qualifying for protection under the ......united states and apply for work authorization. cat...
[…] INA § 238(b). But if the noncitizen expresses a fear of return, DHS must perform a reasonable fear interview and if a positive finding is made, refer the individual to an IJ for withholding-only proceedings. 8 CFR § 208.31(e). 10 See ILRC Practice Advisory, “Representing Clients at the Master Calendar Hearing,” Dec. 2018, for guidance on entering pleadings and stating relief that will be sought by the respondent. See: https://www.ilrc.org/sites/default/files/resources/rep_clnts_mstr_cal_hearing-20181220.pdf 11 8 CFR § 1208.2(c)(3)(i) (IJ’s scope of review in withholding-only proceedings is “limited to a determination of whether the alien is eligible for withholding or deferral of removal” to the country designated in the removal order and “all parties are prohibited from raising or considering any other issues.”