question presented - scotusblog · question presented whether the alien tort statute, 28 u.s.c. §...
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 1983 is also informative. Congress adopted Section 1983, like the ATS, because state courts had proven “inadequate.” See Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261, 276-77 (1985); see also Sosa, 542 U.S. at 716-17. And a critical purpose of Section 1983, like the ATS, is to provide appropriate “compensation to the victims of past abuses.” Owen v. City of Indep., 445 U.S. 622, 651 (1980); see also

7 Section 2333(a) provides: “Any national of the United

States injured in his or her person, property, or business by reason of an act of international terrorism, or his or her estate, survivors, or heirs, may sue therefor in any appropriate district court of the United States . . . .”

Page 55: QUESTION PRESENTED - SCOTUSblog · QUESTION PRESENTED Whether the Alien Tort Statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1350, categorically forecloses corporate liability. ii PARTIES ... 498 U.S. 19 (1990)

39