r e s o l u t i o n howard shelanski, administrator ... · wotus expanded the clean water act’s...
[…] H. Res. 574, 113th
Cong. (2014). 112
See H. Comm. on Oversight & Gov’t Reform, Staff Report: The Internal Revenue Services’ Targeting of
Conservative Tax-Exempt Applicants: Report of Findings for the 113th Congress, 113th Cong. (Dec. 23, 2014).
25
VIII. Conclusion
Mr. Shelanski’s actions impeded and caused meaningful delays to the Committee’s
ability to perform its Constitutional oversight duties. As Mr. Shelanski and his staff have
willfully failed to comply with the Committee’s subpoena, or even to demonstrate a modicum of
good faith, it is necessary to enforce the subpoena.113
113
2 U.S.C. §§ 192, 194 are the enforcement provisions for Congressional subpoenas. Section 192 states in
pertinent part, “Every person who having summoned . . . to produce papers upon any matter under inquiry [by a
standing House committee], willfully makes default . . . shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by a
fine of not more than $1,000 nor less than $100 and imprisonment . . . . Section 194 states it is “the duty of the . . .
Speaker of the House . . . to certify . . . [the matter] to the appropriate United States Attorney, whose duty it shall be
to bring the matter before the grand jury for its action.