r e s o l u t i o n howard shelanski, administrator ... · wotus expanded the clean water act’s...
[…] As Mr. Shelanski and his staff have
willfully failed to comply with the Committee’s subpoena, or even to demonstrate a modicum of
good faith, it is necessary to enforce the subpoena.113
113
2 U.S.C. §§ 192, 194 are the enforcement provisions for Congressional subpoenas. Section 192 states in
pertinent part, “Every person who having summoned . . . to produce papers upon any matter under inquiry [by a
standing House committee], willfully makes default . . . shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by a
fine of not more than $1,000 nor less than $100 and imprisonment . . . . Section 194 states it is “the duty of the . . .
Speaker of the House . . . to certify . . . [the matter] to the appropriate United States Attorney, whose duty it shall be
to bring the matter before the grand jury for its action.