r $ovwrq 0rruh (vt mkdq#hdqgeodz frp 81,7(' 67$7(6 …
[…] against Defendants New York City Police Department and the City of New York (collectively,

Defendants):

BACKGROUND

1. This is an action brought by an internationally recognized visual artist Michael

McLeer, in which he individually, and on behalf of a class of all similarly situated artists, seeks

relief for various federal and state law violations, including (1) violation of the Visual Artists

Rights Act pertaining to a willful destruction of a work of visual art and (2) violation of civil rights

under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 arising from deprivation of free speech rights and property interests

without due process of law.

2. Under Section 145.60 of the New York Penal Code, making graffiti without the

permission of the owner or operator is a misdemeanor crime: “No person shall make graffiti of

any type on any building, public or private, or any other property real or personal owned by any

person, firm or corporation or any public agency or instrumentality, without the express permission

of the owner or operator of said property.”

3. This case is about the NYPD’s attack on graffiti and street art that endangers

hundreds of valuable, recognized, and permitted artworks across the five boroughs. It is about the

NYPD’s haphazard coordination of the “graffiti clean up campaign” that enlisted volunteer