race and market values in domestic infant adoption
[…] This Article concludes by advocating ascholarly reappraisal of the appropriateness of market values in infantadoption.

I. SUPPLY AND DEMAND IN DOMESTIC INFANT ADOPTION

A. Adoption in the United States: Systems and Laws

Adults seeking to adopt a child born in the United States may doso in one of three ways:'" (1) by accessing the public child-welfare

8. Multiethnic Placement Act of 1994, Pub. L. No. 103-382, § 551, 108 Stat. 3518,4056 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. §§ 1996b, 5115a (2006), repealed in part by SmallBusiness Job Protections Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-188, § 1808(d), 110 Stat. 1755, 1904(codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1996b (2006)).

9. 42 U.S.C. § 1996b (2006) ("A person or government that is involved in adoptionor foster care placements may not ... delay or deny the placement of a child for adoptionor into foster care, on the basis of the race, color, or national origin of the adoptive orfoster parent, or the child, involved.").

10. The focus of this Article is on the domestic adoption of children into nonkinshipfamilies through for-profit and not-for-profit agencies. Beyond the scope of this Articleare considerations of intercountry, tribal, and kinship adoptions.