race, slavery, and federal law, 1789-1804: the creation of
[…] Insuch a hearing, alleged slaves were often not represented by counsel. Underthis law someone could be condemned to a lifetime of bondage without atrial of any kind. Significantly, anyone interfering with the return of an

90. U.S. CONST. art. IV, § 2, cl. 1 (“The Citizens of each State shall be entitled to all Privi-leges and Immunities of Citizens in the several States.”).

91. Id. art. IV, § 2, cl. 2 (“A Person charged in any State with Treason, Felony, or otherCrime, who shall flee from Justice, and be found in another State, shall on Demand of the execu-tive Authority of the State from which he fled, be delivered up, to be removed to the State havingJurisdiction of the Crime.”).

92. Id. art.