racially integrated education and the role of the federal
[…] 285. NAT'L COMM'N ON FAIR HOUSING AND EQUAL OPPORTUNITY, THE FUTURE OF

FAIR HOUSING 13-14, 22-24 (2008), http://nationalfairhousing.org/PublicPolicy/FutureofFairHousingAbouttheCommission/tabid/3379/Default.aspx (click on "Entirereport in pdf format" hyperlink).

286. See § 3614(a) ("Whenever the Attorney General has reasonable cause to believethat any person or group of persons is engaged in a pattern or practice of resistance to thefull enjoyment of any of the rights granted by [the Fair Housing Act].").

287. § 3608(e)(5) (establishing mandate that federal grantees must "affirmativelyfurther [fair housing]"); Exec.