ramirez v. city of gardena supreme court amicus br
[…] there is no ambiguity, then we presume the lawmakers meant what they
said, and the plain meaning of the language governs. [Citations.]”].) The
Legislature could not have been clearer that any individual officer’s failure
12
to actually sign the certification does not vitiate the immunity for the
agency.
Petitioner contends that the above language says nothing about what
constitutes adequate “promulgation” under the statute, but rather clarifies
that failure to sign a certification is not independently actionable against an
officer or agency. Petitioner’s argument is nonsensical. Section 17004.7
establishes an immunity, as evidenced by its first sentence: “The immunity
provided by this section is in addition to any other immunity provided by
law.” (Section 17004.7(a) .) Nothing in Section 17004.7 can plausibly be
read to create a new cause of action against an officer or agency for failing
to sign a certification – particularly since the adoption of a vehicular pursuit
policy under Section 17004.7 is entirely discretionary. (Ibid.)