rd annual northwest marijuana law conference: strategies ... av... · rd annual northwest marijuana...
[…] demonstrate cause to dismiss their Chapter 7 case under § 707(a). The bankruptcy court

did not abuse its discretion in granting the UST’s motion to dismiss. Accordingly, we

AFFIRM the bankruptcy court’s order.

Page 144: rd Annual Northwest Marijuana Law Conference: Strategies ... AV... · rd Annual Northwest Marijuana Law Conference: Strategies ... ... 3rdrd

1

D A V I D A . G A L A Z I N , A S S I S T A N T C I T Y A T T O R N E Y, C I T Y O F K E N T

MARIJUANA BASICS:THE ROLE OF LOCAL GOVERNMENT

HEY, WHAT GIVES YOU THE RIGHT???

• Article XI, Section 11, Washington State Constitution:

• “Any county, city, town or township may make and enforce within its limits

all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict

with general laws.” (Emphasis added.)

• Local ordinances entitled to presumption of constitutionality

• All comes down to preemption:

• Field preemption – express or implicit legislative intent to deprive local

jurisdictions of their inherent authority