rd annual northwest marijuana law conference: strategies ... av... · rd annual northwest marijuana...
[…] • Income From Illegal Activity Subject to Income Tax. Statutes: IRC Sec. 61

Regulations: Treas. Reg. 61-14(a)

Case Law: United States v. Sullivan, 47 S. Ct. 607 (1927)

Page 40: rd Annual Northwest Marijuana Law Conference: Strategies ... AV... · rd Annual Northwest Marijuana Law Conference: Strategies ... ... 3rdrd

3

Congress Punishes via the Tax Code

• Edmondson: Seller of amphetamine, cocaine and marijuana allowed deduction of all expenses including telephone and home office expenses. Jeffrey Edmondson, TC Memo 1981-623

• Congress Reacts: Enacts IRC Sec. 280E in 1982 “the adjustment to gross receipts with respect to cost of goods sold is

not affected by this provision”

IRC Sec. 280E

“No deduction or credit shall be allowed for any amount paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or

business if such trade or business (or the activities that comprise such trade or business) consists of trafficking in controlled substances (within the meaning of schedule I and II of the

Controlled Substances Act) which is prohibited by Federal Law or the law of any State in which such trade or business is conducted”

Page 41: rd Annual Northwest Marijuana Law Conference: Strategies ... AV... · rd Annual Northwest Marijuana Law Conference: Strategies ... ... 3rdrd

4

Small Business Tax Equity Act of 2015(S.987;H.R.1855)