rd annual northwest marijuana law conference: strategies ... av... · rd annual northwest marijuana...
[…] RCW 69.51A.040: “The medical use of cannabis in accordance with the terms and conditions of this chapter does not constitute a crime”

Page 160: rd Annual Northwest Marijuana Law Conference: Strategies ... AV... · rd Annual Northwest Marijuana Law Conference: Strategies ... ... 3rdrd

3

The Court held that the amendments did not legalize possession, and instead, only allow for an affirmative defense.   The Governor vetoed portions of the 2011 amendments, including the state‐wide patient registry, but kept intact other amended statutes referencing such registry.

RCW 69.51A.043(1) (“A qualifying patient or designated provider who is not registered with the registry established in *section 901 of this act may raise the affirmative defense”). 

Senate Bill 50502

6

Collective Gardens will be repealed effective July 1, 2016

Page 161: rd Annual Northwest Marijuana Law Conference: Strategies ... AV... · rd Annual Northwest Marijuana Law Conference: Strategies ... ... 3rdrd

4

How can a patient acquire marijuana in the future?