re: at&t inc. - sec...at&t inc. 311 s. akard st., room 2-39 dallas, tx 75202 re: at&t...
[…] stockholders for approval"). A similar analysis should apply to the Board's duty to consider the advisabilty of an amendment to the Certificate of Incorporation prior to submitting it to a stockholder vote. Since one of the "steps necessar" to amend the Certificate ofIncorporation isthe Board's detennination of the amendment's "advisability," which detennination must be made in the good faith exercIse of the Board's fiduciary duties, the Board could not commit to

2See 8 DeL. C. § 25 1 (b) (liThe board of directors of each corporation which desires to

merge or consolidate shall adopt a resolution approving an agreement of merger or consolidation and declaring its advisability. ") and 8 DeL. C. § 251 (c) ("The agreement required by subsection (b) of this section shall be submitted to the stockholders of each consistent corporation at an annual or special meeting for the purpose of acting on the agreement. ").

Page 32: Re: AT&T Inc. - SEC...AT&T Inc. 311 S. Akard St., Room 2-39 Dallas, TX 75202 Re: AT&T Inc. Incoming letter dated Deceinber 15, 2008 Dear Mr. Wilson: This is in response to your letter

AT&T Inc. December 1 1, 2008 Page 8

implement the Proposal.