reading between the (surplus) lines: genzer v. james river
[…] 54 The Genzer case

involved coverage during the former period.55

The OTNC Services Act

allows for ridesharing services to maintain insurance when an outside

company would not provide it.56

Finally, the Act also allows surplus lines

insurers (such as James River) to provide policies.57

2. Uninsured Motorist (UM) Coverage in Oklahoma

As with all auto insurance policies in Oklahoma, UM coverage is

required by law for ridesharing services “where not waived” pursuant to

Oklahoma’s UM statute.58

Title 36, section 3636 of the Oklahoma Statutes

governs this coverage. UM coverage takes effect when an insured driver

brings forward a claim for “bodily injury, sickness, or disease, including

death” resulting from “owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles and

hit-and-run motor vehicles.”59

The UM statute requires policies “issued, delivered, renewed, or

extended” in Oklahoma, to “motor vehicle[s] registered or principally

garaged” in Oklahoma, to have UM coverage.60

Yet, the statute also allows

insureds to reject or waive UM coverage entirely, or select lower liability