reading between the (surplus) lines: genzer v. james river
[…] Dec. 14, 2015).

37. Id.

38. See id. at *3 (“Evanston argues that the written terms of its policy preclude coverage

[for the car accident] as a matter of law.”); Answer & Affirmative Defenses of Defendants

Uber Technologies, Inc., Rasier LLC, & Rasier-CA LLC to Plaintiffs‘ Complaint at 2, 6–7,

Liu v. Uber Techs., Inc., No. CGC-14-536979 (Cal. Super. Ct. May 1, 2014).

39. Order Granting Petition to Approve Compromise of a Minor’s Claim, Liu v. Uber

Techs., Inc., No. CGC-14-536979 (Cal. Super. Ct. July 23, 2015).

40. Evanston, 2015 WL 8597239, at *1.

41. See CAL. PUB. UTIL. CODE § 5433(c) (2015) (providing that minimum coverage is

required “from the moment a participating driver logs on to the transportation network

company’s online-enabled application or platform until the driver accepts a request to

transport a passenger, and from the moment the driver completes the transaction . . . or the

ride is complete . . . until the driver either accepts another ride request . . . or logs off”).

42. 274 So.3d 43, 46 (La. Ct. App. 4th Cir. 2019) (citing LA. STAT. ANN. § 201.6

(2020)).

43. 366 F. Supp. 3d 1186, 1189–90 (D. Nev. 2019).

44. 401 F. Supp. 3d 1183 (D. Colo. 2019).

45. Id. at 1189, 1192.

https://digitalcommons.law.ou.edu/olr/vol73/iss3/6