real property and business litigation report volume v
[…] Regions Bank v. Deluca,--- So.3d ----, 2012 WL 3588021 (Fla. 2nd DCA 2012). Recorded mortgages with minor mistakes or irregularities still impart constructive notice. Accordingly, a mortgage still encumbers property when the legal description was contained in the mortgage but in an illogical and confusing fashion. Frym v. Flagship Community Bank, --- So.3d ----, 2012 WL 3588483 (Fla. 2nd DCA 2012). The “local action” rule for Florida real property actions (Fla. Stat. § 47.011) is modified by Fla. Stat. § 702.04 (“[w]hen a mortgage includes lands ... lying in two or more counties, it may be foreclosed in any one of said counties, and all proceedings shall be had in that county as if all the mortgaged land ... lay therein.”). Pendergast v. Sprint Nextel Corp., --- F.3d ----, 2012 WL 3553466 (11th Cir. 2012).