reason to fret: how the lacey act left … · 295 reason to fret: how the lacey act left the music...
[…] 2006)).

163. Id. at 403-05.

164. Id. at 405.

165. Id. at 405-06.

166. 428 F. Supp. 2d 57, 60 (D. Conn. 2006).

167. Id. at 66.

168. The Civil Asset Forfeiture Reform Act (“CAFRA”) is a law passed by Congress

in 2000 that amended and consolidated the procedures for federal civil forfeiture and

resulted in the current form of 18 U.S.C. § 983. Civil Asset Forfeiture Reform Act, Pub.

L. No. 106-185, 114 Stat. 202 (2000).

169. 74.05 Acres, 428 F. Supp 2d at 65.

2012] REASON TO FRET 323

a civil forfeiture, it must first prove that it has standing to do so. Per

18 U.S.C. § 983(d)(6), it must prove that it has a real interest in the

property—for example, a “leasehold, lien, mortgage, recorded

security interest, or valid assignment of an ownership interest.”170

This provision should not be a problem for most musicians and

manufacturers affected by such a civil forfeiture. For example, in the

recently settled cases brought against Gibson Guitar, the wood

products in question were purchased and imported by Gibson for use