reason to fret: how the lacey act left … · 295 reason to fret: how the lacey act left the music...
[…] own the instrument, there would be little to no question as to their

actual interest in the instrument. Further, in situations where the

instrument is on loan to the musician, they likely would qualify as a

leaseholder, as specifically enumerated in the statute.172 Because the

standing requirement implies an actual interest in the confiscated

property, musicians and manufacturers whose instruments and

products have been confiscated likely will be able to meet the

standing requirement.

However, once the party has established standing under 18

U.S.C. § 983(d)(6), it must then prove, by a preponderance of the

evidence, that it is an innocent owner. Section 983(d)(2) defines an

innocent owner as “an owner who . . . did not know of the conduct

giving rise to forfeiture; or . . . upon learning of the conduct giving

rise to the forfeiture, did all that reasonably could be expected under

the circumstances to terminate such use of the property.”173 This

implies that a party must either prove ignorance of the status of the

forfeited item or that once he did learn of its contested status, he

tried to stop its use.

This burden is especially hard to meet when one has already