reason to fret: how the lacey act left … · 295 reason to fret: how the lacey act left the music...
[…] 734, 736-37 (W.D.N.C. 1997)).

155. For example, 2,507 Live Canary Winged Parakeets was an in rem forfeiture

2012] REASON TO FRET 321

vital that musicians and manufacturers understand the parameters

of the defense and that, despite its name, it is not a “get out of jail

free” card. Because the innocent owner defense is a defense and not

an argument against confiscation in the first place, it is far more

applicable to corporate parties seeking a return of their products

than it is to the individual musician who has lost one instrument.156

Per 18 U.S.C. § 983(d), “[a]n innocent owner’s interest in

property shall not be forfeited under any civil forfeiture statute.”157

The government can confiscate an instrument once it has met the

burden of proof that the property is subject to forfeiture.158 Should a

party seeking to challenge the confiscation under this provision wish

to pursue an innocent owner defense, it must establish two things: