reason to fret: how the lacey act left … · 295 reason to fret: how the lacey act left the music...
[…] could be authorized by the director of the Peruvian Department of

Forests and Fauna.147 Because he had an authorization, he argued

that he was entitled to an innocent owner defense.148 The court

rejected this argument because the Lacey Act “unambiguously

renders the initial forfeiture of wildlife unlawfully imported under

this title a matter of strict liability.”149

While the innocent owner defense has not yet been attempted

under the 2008 amendment to the Lacey Act, courts likely will find it

now applies to prosecutions brought under the Act. Section 3374,

which governs forfeitures, has not changed with the new

amendment.150 However, the 2008 amendment added a new

provision151 indicating that “[c]ivil forfeitures under this section shall

be governed by the provisions of chapter 46 of title 18 [of the United

States Code].”152 This is significant because this portion of the United

States Code includes the innocent owner defense.153

However, the innocent owner defense is just that—a defense. It

is a defense to in rem forfeiture proceedings brought against the