reassessing the sophisticated insured · 2015. 2. 10. · sophistication of the insured should be...
[…] 7. U.C.C. § 1-205(2) (1989) ("usage of trade is any practice or method of dealing havingsuch regularity of observance in place, vocation or trade as to justify an expectation that itwill be observed with respect to the transaction in question").

8. Under U.C.C. § 1-205(3) (1989), parties are subject to usage of trade "in the vocationor trade in which they are engaged or of which they are or should be aware." See 2 E. ALLANFARNSWORTH, FARNSWORTH ON Co rRcTs § 7.13, at 312-13 (2d ed. 1998) (discussing burdenof proof in charging one with trade usage).

Page 4: REASSESSING THE SOPHISTICATED INSURED · 2015. 2. 10. · sophistication of the insured should be considered.