rebuilding after katrina - berkeley law · rebuilding after katrina: a population-based study of...
[…] 33 Miss. Code Ann. § 71-1-1 (2006).

34 Department of Labor, Workplace Safety Section, Frequently Asked Questions, No. 4. http://www.laworks.net/bus_safetyfaq.asp (last visited, Apr. 19, 2006). 29 U.S.C. §§ 655, 667.

35 29 U.S.C § 651.

36 29 U.S.C. § 651(b)(3).

Page 53: Rebuilding AfteR KAtRinA - Berkeley Law · Rebuilding After Katrina: A Population-Based Study of Labor and Human Rights in New Orleans workers in different sites in New Orleans and

49

Rebu i ld ing Af t e r Kat r ina : A Popu la t ion -Based S tudy o f Labor and Human Righ t s in New Or l eans

37 29 U.S.C. § 651(b)(11).

38 29 U.S.C. § 652(5) (“The term ‘employer’ means a person engaged in a business affecting commerce who has employees...”).