received by msc 1/31/2018 11:55:52...
[…] guardian of a student of the school is not precluded from carrying a

concealed pistol while in a vehicle on school property, if he or she

is dropping the student off at the school or picking up the student

from the school. As used in this section, "school" and "school

property" mean those terms as defined in section 237a of the

Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.237a.

MCL 28.425o(1)(a). (Apx 259a).

MCL 750.237a(4), in general, prohibits all forms of possession of a weapon (i.e. whether

“open”, “concealed”, or otherwise) in a “weapon free school zone.” Id. (Apx 265a). MCL

750.237a(4), however, is subject to MCL 750.237a(5), which explicitly exempts numerous

RE

CE

IVE

D by M

SC 1/31/2018 11:55:52 PM

29

classes of persons from its prohibitions, including “[a]n individual licensed by this state or

another state to carry a concealed weapon.” MCL 750.237a(5)(c) (Apx 265a).

MCL 28.425o(1)(a) prohibits persons from carrying of a concealed weapon onto school

property, except when in one’s vehicle while picking up or dropping off their child. Id. (Apx

259a).