received by msc 1/31/2018 11:55:52...
[…] * * *

(4) As used in subsection (1), “premises” does not include parking

areas of the places identified under subsection (1).

RE

CE

IVE

D by M

SC 1/31/2018 11:55:52 PM

13

MCL 28.425o(1)(a) prohibits the carrying of a “concealed weapon” at a school or school

property (Apx *). The statute, however, specifically provides an exception for a concealed pistol

licensee while in a vehicle on school property, if he or she is dropping the student off at the

school or picking up the student from the school, or within the parking areas of a school or

school property. Id (Apx 259a).

MCL 750.237a (Apx 265a), provides, in part:

(4) Except as provided in subsection (5), an individual who

possesses a weapon in a weapon free school zone is guilty of a

misdemeanor.

* * *

(5) Subsection (4) does not apply to any of the following:

* * *

(c) An individual licensed by this state or another state to carry a

concealed weapon.

MCL 750.237a(4) prohibits possession of a firearm within a “weapon free school

zone” (Apx 265a). An exemption from this prohibition, however, is provided for “an

individual who is licensed by this state or another state to carry a concealed weapon.” MCL

750.237a(5)(c) (Apx 265a).

18 USC 922(q)(2)(A)-(B)(i)-(ii) (Apx 276a), provides in part:

(2)(A) It shall be unlawful for any individual knowingly to possess

a firearm that has moved in or that otherwise affects interstate or

foreign commerce at a place that the individual knows, or has