received by msc 1/31/2018 11:55:52...
[…] Arbor Pub Sch, 318 Mich App 338; 897 NW2d 768 (2016) (companion case). 14 Kent County, in Michigan Open Carry [MOC] Inc, and Michigan Gun Owners [MGO] Inc, v

Grand Rapids-Kent County Convention Arena Authority [GR-KC CCA], et.al, unpublished

opinion of the Kent Circuit Court, issued June 30, 2017 (Docket No. 16-06073 CZ); application

pending Court of Appeals Docket No. 339070 (Apx 340a-350a).

15 Another example is the Wayne County Airport Authority [WCAA]. The WCAA is a statutory

creation of the Aeronautics Code, MCL 259.110. (Apx 307a). Airport authorities are granted

ordinance-making powers. MCL 259.116(1)(m) (Apx 308a). An airport authority, however, is

“a political subdivision and instrumentality of the local government that owns the airport and

shall be considered a public agency of the local government for purposes of state and federal

law.” MCL 259.110(1) (Apx 307a)

The WCAA bans possession of firearms in any area of the airport, and its recreational

park (Crosswinds Marsh), with certain exceptions that are not coincident with state law. WCAA

Airport Ordinance § 11.5 (Apx 335a); § 20.12 (Apx 341a).