receivership a publication of the news · 2012-11-17 · mail the notice – via certified mail –...
[…] The partnership agreement provides all disputes areto be resolved by binding arbitration. I may want to have a receiver appointed to operate thepartnership property pending resolution of the dispute and if we win to fix up and sell the property.How do I do this in an arbitration?
You don’t. This issue was decided a number of years ago in Marsch v. Williams, 23 Cal. App. 4th 238 (1994). Therepartners had a dispute that was submitted to arbitration and the arbitrator appointed a receiver. The appellate courtreversed holding that Code of Civil Procedure §564 vests the power to appoint a receiver in the superior court andthat power does not extend to arbitrators, even by agreement. C.C.P.§564(b)(1) provides a receiver can be appointed“by the court in which an action or proceeding is pending, or by a judge thereof”’.
This issue recently came up again in Baron v. First Insurance Exchange, 154 Cal. App. 4th 1184 (2007). There, a disputeinitially arose under a joint venture agreement relating to real property that was damaged by fire.