recent changes to acpera: the latest on developments in
[…] Visit our committee’s website at http://apps.americanbar.org/dch/committee.cfm?com=AT30400012

Pedic. New York challenges Tempur-Pedic’s minimum advertised price policy, under Section 369-a of the N.Y. General Business Law and Section 63(12) of the N.Y. Executive Law, alleging that Tempur-Pedic entered into RPM agreements that required resellers of its products to charge prices dictated by Tempur-Pedic. The NYAG’s petition does not include claims under the Sherman Act or under New York’s antitrust statute -- the Donnelly Act, General Business Law § 340 et seq.

Section 63(12) provides for equitable relief when the defendant is “engage[d] in repeated fraud or illegal acts” and Section 369-a makes unenforceable “any contract provision that purports to restrain a vendee of a commodity from reselling . . . at less than the price stipulated by the vendor or producer.” New York contends Tempur-Pedic’s establishment and enforcement of a RPM policy violated Section 63(12) and Section 369-a.