recent developments in kansas insurance law: a survey
[…] The 1981 legislature amended chapter 40, section 3107 to permit insurers toinsert exclusions in liability policies that preclude stacking of liability limits. 41 6

Unlike the situation with uninsured motorist benefits, there is no rule that flatlyprohibits stacking of liability limits.

3. PIP Benefits

It is now settled that the insurer may enforce a provision in a policy prevent-ing the stacking of PIP benefits, with the possible exception of the situationwhere the insured has purchased two policies containing PIP endorsements onthe vehicle which is involved in the accident.

Chapter 40, section 3108(a) of the Kansas Statutes permits an insurer to ex-clude benefits for injury sustained by the insured "while occupying another mo-tor vehicle owned by the named insured and not insured under the policy." InMcNemee v. Farmers Insurance Group , 4 1 7 the insured was injured while driving one ofthree vehicles he owned. A separate insurance policy covered each vehicle. Eachpolicy contained identical PIP endorsements and a provision preventing thestacking of PIP coverages.