recent developments in kansas insurance law: a survey
[…] e. PIP Benefits and the Statute of Limitations

Section 275 of chapter 40 of the Kansas Statutes provides that an "advancepayment or partial payment of damages, predicated on possible tort liability, asan accommodation to an injured person, or on his behalf to others . . . of medi-cal expenses, loss of earnings and other actual out of pocket expenses because of

41 Id. at 142, 613 P.2d at 689.3421d. at 140, 613 P.2d at 688.343 6 Kan. App. 2d at 367, 629 P.2d at 720.34

41d. at 372, 629 P.2d at 724.34 5 Id. at 376, 629 P.2d at 727.346

Id.347 Id.

KANSAS LAW REVIEW