recent developments in kansas insurance law: a survey
[…] 366Id. at 524, 661 P.2d at 820.367 Eason v. Farmers Ins. Co., 221 Kan. 415, 560 P.2d 117 (1977).38 KAN. STAT. ANN. § 40-3113a (1981).

KANSAS LAW REVIEW

right. In Hall v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co .,369 the court of appealsconsidered whether a PIP insurer "has a statutory right of subrogation for allmedical benefits paid its insured, or whether its subrogation rights are limited to$2,000, which is the minimum amount of medical benefits coverage required tobe provided in a motor vehicle liability policy pursuant to KAIRA. ' 370 Theprovisions of KAIRA yield no clear answer. Section 3113a(b) provides that "theinsurer. . . shall be subrogated to the extent of duplicative personal injury pro-tection benefits provided." So, what are PIP benefits? Section 3103(a) definesPIP benefits as "the . . . medical benefits [and five other types of benefits] . . .required to be provided in motor vehicle liability insurance policies pursuant tothis act."'37 ' Section 3103(k) states that " '[m]edical benefits' shall mean andinclude allowances for all reasonable expenses, up to a limit of not less than twothousand dollars" for described medical care.3 72 Hall argued that the only medi-cal benefits in the amount of $2,000 are "required to be provided" by KAIRA;thus the PIP insurer is only subrogated to $2,000 of medical benefits.