recent developments in kansas insurance law: a survey
[…] 366Id. at 524, 661 P.2d at 820.367 Eason v. Farmers Ins. Co., 221 Kan. 415, 560 P.2d 117 (1977).38 KAN. STAT. ANN. § 40-3113a (1981).

KANSAS LAW REVIEW

right. In Hall v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co .,369 the court of appealsconsidered whether a PIP insurer "has a statutory right of subrogation for allmedical benefits paid its insured, or whether its subrogation rights are limited to$2,000, which is the minimum amount of medical benefits coverage required tobe provided in a motor vehicle liability policy pursuant to KAIRA. ' 370 Theprovisions of KAIRA yield no clear answer. Section 3113a(b) provides that "theinsurer. . . shall be subrogated to the extent of duplicative personal injury pro-tection benefits provided." So, what are PIP benefits?