recent developments in virginia taxation
[…] Virginia Department ofTaxation, 803 S.E.2d 336 (Va. 2017).

Kohl's, which operates retail stores in Virginia and elsewhere, paid royalties to its affiliate, "Kohl's Illinois," for the use of intellectual property owned by Kohl's Illinois. Kohl's Illinois also operates retail stores, but none in Virginia. Kohl's deducted the royalties paid to Kohl's Illinois on its federal income tax return as ordinary and necessary business expenses. The issue for the Court was whether Kohl's had to "add back" to its Virginia taxable income some or all of those royalties payments under Va. Code§ 58.1-402(B)(8)(a) (the "add-back statute"). The royalty expenses would not be required to be added-back to Kohl's Virginia income if that income "received by the related member is subject to a tax based on or measured by net income or capital imposed by ... another state." Va. Code§ 58.1-402(B)(8)(a)(l).