recent developments - louisiana state bar...
[…] Later, ATP sold “term overriding royalty interests” to OHA Investment Corp. In 2012, ATP filed a petition for bankruptcy. OHA and the service companies then disputed whether the service companies could enforce their privileges against OHA’s overriding royal-ties. The U.S. 5th Circuit Court of Appeals quoted the bankruptcy judge’s interpreta-tion of the “safe harbor” provision found at La. R.S. 9:4869(A)(1)(a), which stated that the LOWLA privilege does not apply to “hydrocarbons that are . . . transferred in a bona fide onerous transaction by the lessee or other person . . . if the transferee pays for them before he is notified of the privilege by the claimant.” Id. at 125. The parties did not dispute that the overriding royalty interests were transferred to OHA in an onerous transaction. Further, the ser-vice companies did not notify OHA of the privileges before it purchased the over-riding royalties.