recent government contract cases and regulations
[…] More specifically, it involves the legends that a contractor may mark on any such technical data pertaining to noncommercial items.

Boeing Company v. Secretary of Air Force, --- F.3d ---- (2020)

© 2021 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 3

I. Statutory and Regulatory Framework

By federal statute, the Secretary of Defense “shall prescribe regulations to define the legitimate interest of the United States and of a contractor or subcontractor in technical data pertaining to an item or process.” 10 U.S.C. § 2320 (“Rights in technical data”). Under the law, “[s]uch regulations may not impair any right of the United States or of any contractor or subcontractor with respect to patents or copyrights or any other right in technical data otherwise established by law.” Id. at § 2320(a)(1). The statute requires that the regulations account for different scenarios in which technical data might be developed exclusively with federal funds, exclusively at private expense, or with mixed funding. Id. at § 2320(a)(2). For example, for items or processes developed exclusively with federal funds, the statute requires that under the regulations:

[T]he United States shall have the unlimited right to—

(i) use technical data pertaining to the item or process; or

(ii) release or disclose the technical data to persons outside the government or permit the use of the technical data by such persons.

Id. at § 2320(a)(2)(A).