recommended for publication file name: 20a0291p ......recommended for publication pursuant to sixth...
[…] Nos. 18-1305/1307 Hart v. Hillsdale Cty., Mich., et al. Page 24

_________________

DISSENT

_________________

CHAD A. READLER, Circuit Judge, dissenting. According to the complaint, the

Michigan State Police, in conjunction with a retained private data firm, made a grave mistake.

Michigan law put the State Police singularly in charge of the State’s Sex Offender Registration

database, with inferior law enforcement officials to rely upon the information stored therein. See

Mich. Comp. Laws § 28.728(1) (State Police “shall maintain a computerized law enforcement

database of registrations and notices required under” SORA); Mich. Comp. Laws § 28.727(8)

(State Police “shall promptly provide registration, notice, and verification information to

. . . local law enforcement agencies”). Unfortunately, the State Police failed to update their