recommended for publication file name: 20a0291p ......recommended for publication pursuant to sixth...
[…] Page 26: RECOMMENDED FOR PUBLICATION File Name: 20a0291p ......RECOMMENDED FOR PUBLICATION Pursuant to Sixth Circuit I.O.P. 32.1(b) File Name: 20a0291p.06 UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR

Nos. 18-1305/1307 Hart v. Hillsdale Cty., Mich., et al. Page 26

State Police with the duty to operate the SOR database and notify offenders of their registration

obligations:

Maintain the database: The State Police “shall maintain a computerized law

enforcement database of registrations and notices” required under SORA, with

extensive information on registrants. Mich. Comp. Laws § 28.728(1).

Remove non-qualifying individuals from database: If the State Police

“determines that an individual has completed his or her registration period,

including a registration period reduced by law” under the amendatory act that

added this subsection, “or that he or she otherwise is no longer required to

register under this [A]ct, the [State Police] shall remove the individual's

registration information from both the law enforcement database and the public