recommended for publication file name: 20a0291p ......recommended for publication pursuant to sixth...
[…] and we do not know what the City and County Defendants knew at the time they relied on the

Page 12: RECOMMENDED FOR PUBLICATION File Name: 20a0291p ......RECOMMENDED FOR PUBLICATION Pursuant to Sixth Circuit I.O.P. 32.1(b) File Name: 20a0291p.06 UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR

Nos. 18-1305/1307 Hart v. Hillsdale Cty., Mich., et al. Page 12

database. Without this factual background, we cannot decide as a matter of law whether an

officer was reckless to rely on the database without independently verifying its results.4

Second, SORA excuses anyone who “is homeless or otherwise lacks a fixed or temporary

residence,” from the duty to register an exact address. Mich. Comp. Laws § 28.722(p).

A homeless registrant need only provide to the authorities “the village, city, or township where

the person spends a majority of his or her time.” Id. Hart was “effectively homeless” at the time

of his July 2013 arrest, living in a treehouse in a backyard. And during the period before the

second arrest, he bounced back and forth among six different addresses in Hillsdale, in addition

to a stint with no address at all.