reconceptualizing present-value analysis in consumer
[…] E.D. Mich. 1999) ("Properly understood, . . . interest under § 726(a)(5) is paid on an allowed claim . . . rather than as an allowed claim."). 279. See 11 U.S.C. § 103(b) ("Subchapters I and II of chapter 7 of this title apply only in a case under such chapter."). 280. Pawlowic, supra note 39, at 156. 281. See 11 U.S.C. §§ 1129(a)(7), 1225(a)(4), 1325(a)(4) (creating confirmation threshold focusing on the amount that would have been distributed in a hypothetical Chapter 7 liquidation); see also, e.g., Rice v.