reconceptualizing present-value analysis in consumer
[…] In such cases, the probability of plan default will be greater than or equal to 0.501. By virtue of its erroneous finding of financial feasibility, however, the court will not be able to set Pd in the formula for expected default costs any higher than the upper bound of 0.499. Accordingly, in such cases, the prediction error will not be mitigated to the extent that the actual probability of plan default exceeds the predicted probability of plan default. 153. See 11 U.S.C. § 1307(c)(5) (2006) (providing that a court may convert or dismiss a Chapter 13 case for cause, including "denial of confirmation of a plan . . . and denial of a request made for additional time for filing another plan or a modification of a plan"). 154. See 1 NAT’L BANKR. REV. COMM’N, supra note 5, at 233 ("The legislative history of the Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1978 establishes that Congress sought to promote the use of Chapter 13 in appropriate cases."). 155. 11 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(6).