reconceptualizing present-value analysis in consumer
[…] 293. See, e.g., Warehouse Home Furnishings Distribs., Inc. v. Richards (In re Richards), 106 B.R. 762, 766 (Bankr. M.D. Ga. 1989) (stating that the determination of present-value interest is determined by the Bankruptcy Code rather than by the contract between the debtor and the creditor). 294. See 11 U.S.C. § 511(a) (2006) ("If any provision of this title requires . . . the payment of interest to enable a creditor to receive the present value of the allowed amount of a tax claim, the rate of interest shall be the rate determined under applicable nonbankruptcy law." (emphasis added)). 295. See Till v. SCS Credit Corp., 541 U.S. 465, 473 (2004) (Stevens, J., plurality opinion) (noting that Code § 1325(a)(5)(B) "does not mention the term ‘discount rate’ or the word ‘interest’").