record of decision
[…] FIGURES

Page 201: Record of Decision

APPENDICES

Page 202: Record of Decision

Appendix A

Determination of Environmental Requirements, Criteria, and Limitations

Page 203: Record of Decision

Remedial actions undertaken pursuant to the Comprehensive Environmental Cleanup and Responsibility Act (CECRA), §§ 75-10-701, et seq., MCA, must "attain a degree of cleanup of the hazardous or deleterious substance and control of a threatened release or further release of that substance that assures protection of public health, safety, and welfare and of the environment." Section 75-10-721(1), MCA. Additionally, the Montana Department of Environmental Quality (DEQ) "shall require cleanup consistent with applicable state or federal environmental requirements, criteria, or limitations" and "may consider substantive state or federal environmental requirements, criteria or limitations that are relevant to the site conditions." Section 75-10-721(2)(a) and (b), MCA. A distinction exists between "applicable" requirements and those that are "relevant." "Applicable" requirements are those requirements that would legally apply at the KRY Site regardless of the CECRA action.