record packet copy - californiadocuments.coastal.ca.gov/reports/1996/8/th18a-8-1996.pdfp132 maintain...
[…] Safe and stable development ofthis property can be accomplished as long as recommendations included within this report are incorporated into final design and implemented during construction. ·

Therefore, the Commission finds that the project, would be consistent with Section 30253 of the Coastal Act so long as the recommendations of the geologist were incorporated into the project design. If the applicant is required to follow all recommendations of the consultants, the Commission finds that the proposed development, would be consistent with Section 30253 of the Coastal Act.

F. Archaeological Resources.

Section 30244 of the Coastal Act states that:

Where development would adversely impact archaeological or paleontological resources as identified by the State Historic Preservation Officer, reasonable mitigation measures shall be required.

4-91-206 (Stevens) August 15, 1996 Hearing

Page21

Archaeological resources are significant to an understanding of cultural, environmental, biological, and geological history.