records management and - nc dhhs
[…] service plan, condition of the individual at discharge, recommendations and arrangements for further services or treatment, final diagnoses, and dated signature.

The discharge summary shall be completed within 30 days following discharge of the individual. The discharge summary is to be filed in the client service record. Once the discharge is complete, the record may be closed in accordance with directives given in Chapter 2 – “The Clinical Service Record”.

** Medical examinations can be performed by a physician or a physician extender. According to G.S. § 90-18.3, “Whenever a statute or State agency rule requires that a physical examination shall be conducted by a physician, the examination may be conducted and the form signed by a nurse practitioner or a physician’s assistant, and a physician need not be present.”

Page 50: RECORDS MANAGEMENT AND - NC DHHS

APSM 45-2

Special Admission and Discharge Planning Requirements Chapter 6-2 January 1, 2008 / April 1, 2009 / December 1, 2016

SERVICE-SPECIFIC ADMISSION, DISCHARGE, OR TRANSITION PLANNING REQUIREMENTS