records management for municipal court clerks€¦ · f. records retention ... implementing records...
[…] Q. 111. What is a Notice of Intent to Dispose of Records?

Q. 112. List the methods that a city may use to destroy records.

Q. 113. What records may a city not sell or donate for recycling purposes?

Q. 114. Where may the city sell, donate, loan, or transfer records?

Q. 115. When may the court clerk temporarily transfer the custody of court records?

Q. 116. What type of offense does a court clerk commit if he or she violates any requirements of

the Local Government Records Act?

PART 2

PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT

Chapter 552 of the Government Code is titled the Public Information Act. Section 552.002

defines public information as “information that is collected, assembled, or maintained under a

law or ordinance or in connection with the transaction of official business by a governmental

body or for a governmental body and the governmental body owns the information or has a right

of access to it.” Public information may exist in the form of a book, paper, letter, document,

printout, photograph, film, tape, microfiche, microfilm, photostat, sound recording, map,

drawing, and a voice, data, or video representation held in computer memory. A public record