records management for municipal court clerks€¦ · f. records retention ... implementing records...
[…] management officer in carrying out the policies and procedures established by the local

government for the efficient and economical management of records, and in carrying out the

requirements of state statutes regarding public records. Sec. 203.022, L.G.C.

For more information on records retention periods, electronic records, microfilming records, and

classes on records management, contact the TSL (telephone: 512.463.5455; e-mail:

[email protected]; website: www.tsl.state.tx.us).

2. Local Government Records

“Local government record” is defined in Section 441.151(8) of the Government Code and

Section 201.003 of the Local Government Code to mean “any document, paper, letter, book,

map, photograph, sound or video recording, microfilm, magnetic tape, electronic medium, or

other information recording medium, regardless of the physical form or characteristic and

regardless of whether public access to it is open or restricted under the laws of the state, created

or received by a local government or any of its officers or employees pursuant to law, including

an ordinance, or in the transaction of public business. The term does not include:

extra identical copies of documents created only for convenience of reference or

research by officers or employees of the local government;

notes, journals, diaries, and similar documents created by an officer or employee of

the local government for the officer’s or employee’s personal convenience;

blank forms;

stock of publications;

library and museum materials acquired solely for the purposes of reference or display;

or

copies of documents in any media furnished to members of the public to which they

are entitled under Chapter 552 of the Government Code or other state law.

3. Retention Periods

Although it is impossible to list every record in each city, the TSL has compiled a manual that

provides a list of groups of types of records and the required retention periods for each of the

groups.