recovering attorney’s fees as damages
[…] Id. at 170.

These new rules limit the required bond to compensatory damages plus costs, among other debtor-friendly modifications. TEX. R. APP. P. 24.2 (also capping the supersedeas based on the debtor’s net worth, and providing courts with the flexibility to further

Page 12: RECOVERING ATTORNEY’S FEES AS DAMAGES

Recovering Attorney’s Fees As Damages Chapter 20

2

reduce the bond amount if necessary). Now, under Texas Rule of Appellate Procedure 24 and Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 52.006, the amount of a supersedeas bond is generally equal to “the sum of (1) the amount of compensatory damages awarded in the judgment; (2) interest for the estimated duration of the appeal; and (3) costs awarded in the judgment.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 52.006(a); TEX. R. APP. P. 24.2.

Nalle argued that attorney’s fees were not “compensatory damages,” and thus, the supersedeas amount did not include the award of attorney fees for prosecuting the suit.