recovering reasonable attorney’s fees in right to take actions 1
[…] 37

Page 38: Recovering Reasonable Attorney’s Fees in Right to Take Actions 1

In this Wisconsin Court of Appeals Decision, it was held that condemnee was entitled to an award of post-judgment interest despite condemnor’s appeal.

h. Geise v. American Transmission Company LLC, 2014 Wis. App. 72, ¶¶29-36, 355 Wis.2d 454, 853 N.W.2d 564

“¶29 On cross-appeal, the parties dispute whether the circuit court erred in denying post-judgment interest to Geise under Wis. Stat. § 32.06(10)(d). The circuit court determined that, under § 32.06(10)(d), “interest has and does not accrue on the judgment amount (total awarded by jury plus costs of litigation) as a result of ATC’s appeal, which has been filed.” This is an issue of first impression.”

“The provision at issue here, § 32.06(10)(d), regarding post-judgment interest, provides in full:

All judgments required to be paid shall be paid within 60 days after entry of judgment unless within this period appeal is taken to the court of appeals or unless condemnor has petitioned for and been granted an order abandoning the condemnation proceeding. Otherwise such judgment shall bear interest from the date of entry of judgment at the rate of 10% per year until payment.”

38

Page 39: Recovering Reasonable Attorney’s Fees in Right to Take Actions 1

“¶34 We conclude that the only reasonable way to read Wis.