recovering reasonable attorney’s fees in right to take actions 1
[…] WIS DOT commences a condemnation action against property owner. Property owner challenges DOT’s jurisdictional offer to purchase. The circuit court rules that DOT had not negotiated in good faith and that, therefore, the jurisdictional offer to purchase was invalid. It further held no litigation expenses were due property owner. Property owner appeals.

In a 5:2 decision (The Chief Justice and Justice Walsh Bradley dissenting), the Court holds:

“Because required good faith negotiations are a jurisdictional prerequisite to the exercise of eminent domain power under § 32.05, Stats., the absence of such negotiations causes the Jurisdictional Offer and all actions undertaken thereafter by Defendant, including the Award of Damages, to be null and void.”

§ 32.28(3)(b) was the fulcrum of the Court’s decision:

“In lieu of costs under ch. 814, litigation expenses shall be awarded to the condemnee if:. . . .

(b) The court determines that the condemnor does not have the right to condemn part or all of the property described in the jurisdictional offer or there is no necessity for its taking.”

“Whether Warehouse has proven that the DOT did not have the “right-to-condemn” is at issue.”

“¶34 Therefore, we conclude that Wis.