reforming credit union capital … union capital...reforming credit union capital requirements _____...
[…] reclassified as acquired equity) in the merging credit union.

Therefore, in light of the inevitable, but unpredictable

changes in conditions, federal bank regulators can readily update bank capital requirements. In

contrast, the NCUA cannot.

31 Similarly, on January 4, 2011, a

law was enacted which allows credit unions to count assistance to avoid liquidation toward their

capital requirements.32

The goals, tradeoffs, and issues involved in capital requirements for both commercial

banks and credit unions are broadly similar. Thus, Congress should structure capital

29 12 U.S.C. 1831o(b)((2)(G) states “the term ‘required minimum level’ means, with respect to each relevant capital measure, the minimum acceptable capital level specified by the appropriate federal banking agency by regulation.” 30 Capital requirements for both commercial banks and credit unions include some elements that Congress set by statute and some elements that regulators set by regulation. However, the legislated elements for commercial banks are very limited, including tangible equity worth 2% of total assets.