reforming the law on pesticides
[…] 174 Roy Popkin, A Future For Pesticide-Free Foods?, EPA J.• May/June 1990, at 3 (quot­ing Rod Leonard, Head of the Community Nutrition Institute).

175 See Matt Damsker, GolfJen State. Goes Organic, Organic Gardening Mag., Jan. 1994, at 18-19. The entire 2800-acre vineyard owned by Gallo Brothers in Madera County, Cali­fornia, "has not had to spray a single pesticide in four years." [d. at 19.

176 Senate Panel Calls on USDA, supra note 173, at 805. 177 [d. 178 [d. 179 7 U.S.C. § 136a(a) (1988) ("No person in any state may distribute or sell to any per­

son any pesticide that is not registered under this subchapter.").

Page 33: Reforming the Law on Pesticides

220 Virginia Environmental Law Journal [Vol. 14:189

ucts and thus discourage their use and encourage exploration for safer non-chemical alternatives.l80