reforming the law on pesticides
[…] The burden of justifying a pesticide's use thus would fall on food producers and

166 Public Voice for Food and Health Policy, Press Release, Report Confirms Consum­ers' Concerns about Pesticides (June 28, 1993).

167 Stuart Steers, Organic Producers Reap Growing Harvest: Demand Outpaces Supply at Many Colorado Farms, Denv. Bus. J., Dec. 31, 1993, at 3.

168 In 1990 Congress passed the Organic Foods Production Act, which requires all organic farmers and food handlers to meet specific national standards. 7 U.S.C. § 6504 (Supp. V 1994).

169 7 U.S.C. § 136a(d)(1)(C) (1988). Restricted use pesticides are substances that "[m]ay generally cause, without additional regulatory restrictions, unreasonable adverse effects on the environment ...." [d. Such restrictions usually include confining the chemical to specific situations, requiring that the substance only be applied under direct supervision of certified applicators, or other special restrictions. [d. § 136a(d)(1)(C)(ii).

Page 31: Reforming the Law on Pesticides