reforming the law on pesticides
[…] (Envtl. L. Inst.) 10,070, 10,073 (Feb. 1989).

25 7 U.S.C. § 136m(b)(I)(C). This provision, which forced the agency to contemplate depletion of its own operating budget any time it sought to cancel a pesticide to protect public health, was revised by the 1988 FIFRA amendments, which provided that indemnifi­cation would no longer be paid from the EPA's operating budget, id. § 136m(b)(3), and would be limited to "end users" of the pesticide product. Id. § 136(m)(b)(I).

26 Id. § 136a(c)(5). "Where two pesticides meet the requirements of this paragraph, one should not be registered in preference to the other." Id.

Page 7: Reforming the Law on Pesticides

194 Virginia Environmental Law Journal [Vol. 14:189

quate in promoting non-user public health or environmental quality.

C. Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetics Act