reframing financial regulation - mercatus centerreframing financial regulation enhancing stability...
[…] 38. Dodd- Frank § 805(c) (codified at 12 U.S.C. § 5464(c) (2012)).

39. Dodd- Frank § 806(e) (codified at 12 U.S.C. § 5465(e) (2012)).

40. See, for example, BIS, “Report of the Committee on Interbank Netting Schemes”; and its Committee on Payment and Settlement Systems and Technical Committee of the International Or ga ni za tion of Securities Commissions, “Recommendations for Central Counterparties.”

41. See 15 U.S.C. §78q-1(i) (2012), suggesting that the SEC “conform [security- based swap clearing agency] standards or oversight to reflect evolving United States and international standards.”

42. CPSS/IOSCO, “Princi ples.”

43. Pirrong, “Inefficiency of the Clearing Mandate,” 33.