reframing financial regulation - mercatus centerreframing financial regulation enhancing stability...
[…] The Lynch Amendment—in the words of its sponsor, Representative Stephen Lynch— would have “prevent[ed] those big banks and major swap participants, like AIG, from taking over the police station— these new clearing houses . . . by limiting to a 20  percent voting stake the owner ship interest in those banks and the governance of the clearing and trading facilities.” 155 Cong. Rec. H14, 713 (daily edition, December 10, 2009).

33. Dodd- Frank § 725(c) (codified at 7 U.S.C. § 7a-1(c)(2)(C)(iii)(III) (2012)) requires that DCOs provide “fair and open access”; Dodd- Frank § 763 (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 78c-3(a)(2)(B) (2012)) requires that clearing agencies “provide for non- discriminatory clearing of a security- based swap executed bilaterally or on or through the rules of an unaffiliated national securities exchange or security- based swap execution fa cil i ty.” Open access stands in contrast with the futures model in which DCOs clear the contracts traded on a par tic u lar exchange.

34. Dodd- Frank § 725(c) (codified at 7 U.S.C. § 7a-1(c)(2) (2012)).

35. Dodd- Frank § 804 (codified at 12 U.S.C. § 5463 (2012)).