reframing financial regulation - mercatus centerreframing financial regulation enhancing stability...
[…] 123. Rule 504 offerings are exempt from the additional disclosure requirements for sales to non-accredited investors. See Rule 504(b)(1). General solicitation is permitted only in certain specified circumstances.

124. Rule 505 allows up to thirty- five nonaccredited investors but investments by nonaccredited investors trigger additional disclosure requirements under Rule 502(b).

125. See Bauguess, Gullapalli, and Ivanov, “Capital Raising in the US,” 12.

126. This has been true since the passage of the National Securities Markets Improvement Act (NSMIA) of 1996, which amended section 18 of the Securities Act (15 U.S.C. § 77r) to exempt from state securities regulation any “covered security.” 15 U.S.C. § 77r(b)(4)(E) pro-vides that “[a] security is a covered security with re spect to a transaction that is exempt from registration under this subchapter pursuant to . . . commission rules or regulations issued under section 77d(2) of this title, except that this subparagraph does not prohibit a State from imposing notice filing requirements that are substantially similar to those required by rule or regulation under section 77d(2) of this title that are in effect on September 1, 1996.” Section 77d(2) is a reference to section 4(2) of the Securities Act (now section 4(a)(2)), to wit, transactions by an issuer not involving any public offering. Only Rule 506 of Regulation D relied on this provision.