regional transportation commission of southern nevada …€¦ · rev 7/17/2014 . regional...
[…] 7. EMPLOYEE PROTECTIONS - CONSTRUCTION

The Contractor agrees to comply and assures compliance with the requirements with the following:

a. 49 U.S.C. Section 5333(a). b. The Davis-Bacon Act. c. 40 U.S.C. Sections 276a through 276a(7). d. U.S. Department of Labor regulations, "Labor Standards Provisions Applicable to

Contracts Governing Federally Financed and Assisted Construction (also Labor Standards Provisions Applicable to Non-construction Contracts Subject to the Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act)," 29 C.F.R. Part 5.

e. Sections 102 and 107 of the Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act, as amended, 40 U.S.C. Sections 327 through 333.

f. The Copeland "Anti-Kickback" Act, 18 U.S.C. Section 874 and 40 U.S.C. Section 276c.

g. U. S. Department of Labor regulations "Contractors and Subcontractors on Public Building or Public Work Financed in Whole or in part by Loans or Grants from the United States," 29 C.F.R. Part 3.

Page 107: REGIONAL TRANSPORTATION COMMISSION OF SOUTHERN NEVADA …€¦ · rev 7/17/2014 . regional transportation commission of southern nevada . bid no. 15-006 rtc administration building

106

A. MINIMUM WAGES