regulating wisconsin’s hemp industrythewheelerreport.com/wheeler_docs/files/0820lrb.pdfthe united...
[…] 2. Renée Johnson, “Hemp as an Agricultural Commodity,” Congressional Research Service, June 22, 2018, https://fas.org/. 3. This paper will refer to delta-9 tetrahydrocannabinol as “THC” throughout. Note that there are other types of THC

present in cannabis, but delta-9 THC is the variety of interest to policymakers due to its psychoactive effect.4. Renée Johnson, “Defining Hemp: A Fact Sheet,” Congressional Research Service, March 22, 2019, https://fas.org/.5. Johnson, “Defining Hemp: A Fact Sheet.”6. Hemp is defined in federal law in 7 U.S.C. § 5940(a)(2) as “the plant Cannabis sativa L. and any part of such plant, wheth-

er growing or not, with a delta-9 tetrahydrocannabinol concentration of not more than 0.3 percent on a dry weight basis.”7. Johnson, “Hemp as an Agricultural Commodity.”8. Christopher Booker, “Why Kentucky Farmers Are Quitting Tobacco and Turning to an Unlikely New Crop,” PBS News-

Hour, October 17, 2015, https://www.pbs.org/.