regulating wisconsin’s hemp industrythewheelerreport.com/wheeler_docs/files/0820lrb.pdfthe united...
[…] DATCP has the authority to determine additional license application requirements as well as authority to establish criteria for accepting, rejecting, suspending, or revoking licenses.108

Registration

Licensed hemp growers and processors must register with DATCP every year they wish to grow or process hemp.109 To register, DATCP currently requires each program par-ticipant to pay a registration fee and submit the GPS coordinates of hemp facilities, a

104. Under Wis. Stat. § 94.55(3)(a), DATCP must “issue licenses that authorize the planting, growing, cultivating, harvest-ing, sampling, testing, processing, transporting, transferring, taking possession, selling, importing, and exporting of indus-trial hemp.”

105. Wis. Admin. Code § ATCP 22.03.106. Wis. Stat. § 94.55(3)(a); Wis. Admin. Code § ATCP 22.03(1) and 22.03(3).107. Wis. Stat. § 94.55(3)(a).108. Requirements for obtaining a license and policies for amending, denying, suspending, and revoking licenses are estab-

lished in Wis. Admin. Code § ATCP 22.03.109. See Wis. Stat. § 94.55(3)(b): DATCP must “create a registration system that authorizes the sampling, testing, process-

ing, transporting, transferring, taking possession, selling, importing, and exporting of industrial hemp.”

Page 18: Regulating Wisconsin’s Hemp Industrythewheelerreport.com/wheeler_docs/files/0820lrb.pdfThe United States has a rich history of growing hemp for industrial and agricultural purposes,

16 Wisconsin Policy Project, vol. 2, no. 9