regulating wisconsin’s hemp industrythewheelerreport.com/wheeler_docs/files/0820lrb.pdfthe united...
[…] 34. “Statement of Principles on Industrial Hemp,” 81 Fed. Reg. 156, August 12, 2016. 35. Matthew DeFour, “DOJ Issues Warning on Sale and Possession of CBD Oil, Upsetting Hemp Farmers,” Wisconsin State

Journal, May 5, 2018, https://madison.com/wsj/. 36. “State Industrial Hemp Statutes,” National Conference of State Legislatures, February 1, 2019, http://www.ncsl.org/. 37. Johnson, “Hemp as an Agricultural Commodity.”38. Johnson, “Hemp as an Agricultural Commodity.”39. Johnson, “Hemp as an Agricultural Commodity.”40. “Industrial hemp” as defined under Wis. Stat § 94.55(1) also provides that “‘industrial hemp’ includes a substance, ma-

terial, or product only if it is designated as a controlled substance under the federal Controlled Substances Act under 21 USC 801 to 971 or the Uniform Controlled Substances Act under ch. 961 or both.”

Page 8: Regulating Wisconsin’s Hemp Industrythewheelerreport.com/wheeler_docs/files/0820lrb.pdfThe United States has a rich history of growing hemp for industrial and agricultural purposes,

6 Wisconsin Policy Project, vol. 2, no. 9