regulation 4076, wholesale cost of tobacco …...means the cost of otp to the distributor prior to...
[…] consideration, exchange or barter, in any manner or by any means whatever.” (Emphasis added)

Page 24: Regulation 4076, Wholesale Cost of Tobacco …...means the cost of OTP to the distributor prior to any discounts or trade allowances. Regulation 4076 currently provides that if a manufacturer

Issue Paper - Regulations 4076 and 4077 Submission by CSFO (6/22/17)

Exhibit 6 Page 4 of 7

Ms. Trista Gonzalez, Chief Proposition 56 – Regulatory Guidelines; CSFO Second Interested Parties Submission June 22, 2017 Page 4 of 7

Code section 30008, subdivision (a), defines “Distribution” as “[t]he sale of untaxed

cigarettes or tobacco products in this state.” (Emphasis added)

Together, Code sections 30006 and 30008 provide that a distribution is a transfer of title or possession for a consideration of untaxed tobacco products in this state.

Code section 30176.1, Refunds; exported tax-paid tobacco products, provides: