regulation 4076, wholesale cost of tobacco …...means the cost of otp to the distributor prior to...
[…] Issue Paper - Regulations 4076 and 4077 Submission by CSFO (6/22/17)

Exhibit 6 Page 4 of 7

Ms. Trista Gonzalez, Chief Proposition 56 – Regulatory Guidelines; CSFO Second Interested Parties Submission June 22, 2017 Page 4 of 7

Code section 30008, subdivision (a), defines “Distribution” as “[t]he sale of untaxed

cigarettes or tobacco products in this state.” (Emphasis added)

Together, Code sections 30006 and 30008 provide that a distribution is a transfer of title or possession for a consideration of untaxed tobacco products in this state.

Code section 30176.1, Refunds; exported tax-paid tobacco products, provides:

“(a) The board shall, pursuant to regulations prescribed by it, refund or credit to a distributor the tax imposed on tobacco products pursuant to Article 2 (commencing with Section 30121) and Article 3 (commencing with Section 30131) of Chapter 2 which is paid on the distribution of tobacco products which are shipped to a point outside the state for subsequent use or sale out of the state. (Emphasis added)

(b) This section does not apply to tobacco products delivered to the consumer in this state and subsequently taken outside the state.”

Code section 30176.1 clearly applies to scenarios where tax “is paid on the distribution.” Based on the legal definitions of “Sale” and “Distribution” quoted above, that means Code section 30176.1 applies where tax is paid on the transfer of title or possession for a