regulation 4076, wholesale cost of tobacco …...means the cost of otp to the distributor prior to...
[…] In our first submission, we presented the following example to illustrate a common scenario in the e-cigarette industry:

Distributor A sells OTP to Distributor B inside California, and tax is applied to that transaction. Distributor B then ships the products outside the state for subsequent use or sale out of the state.

Staff expressed its opinion that Code section 30176.1 would not permit a credit or refund for the taxes collected or paid under the presented example because it states that 30176.1 only applies when tax has been “paid on the distribution of tobacco products which are shipped to a point outside the state.” Staff explained that Distributor A does not ship the product outside the state, so Distributor A is not entitled to a refund. It goes on to explain that Distributor B does not make a distribution [because it does not make a sale in this state], so it also is not entitled to a refund.