regulation of industrial hemp under the controlled substances act
[…] However, even if one were to be convinced by the DEA’s argument that it, rather than the state of North Dakota, has the exclusive duty to protect against diversion of controlled sub-stances into illegal channels,220 or that registering hemp growers “sends the wrong message”221 regarding the government’s attitude towards illegal drugs, the other factors weigh heavily towards granting registration to North Dakota licensees. Furthermore, the DEA must consider all six factors; it may not pick and choose.

215. See 21 U.S.C. § 824(c) (2006) (“Proceedings to deny, revoke, or suspend shall be conducted pursuant to this section in accordance with subchapter II of chapter 5 of title 5.”); 21 C.F.R. § 1301.41(a) (2009) (“In any case where the Administrator shall hold a hearing on any registration . . . the procedures for such hearing shall be governed generally by the adjudication procedures set forth in the Administrative Procedure Act . . . .”). 216. See 21 U.S.C. § 877. 217. See Shatz v.