regulation of industrial hemp under the controlled substances act
[…] 235. The Monson court briefly mentioned the DEA’s obligation to evaluate the Section 823 factors, Monson v. DEA, 522 F. Supp. 2d 1188, 1192 (D.N.D. 2007), but the plaintiffs did not challenge the DEA’s decision based on this evaluation. 236. Nat’l Res. Def. Council, Inc. v. EPA, 790 F.2d 289, 298 (3d Cir. 1986) (citing Motor Vehicle Mfr. Ass’n v. State Farm Mut., 463 U.S. 29, 48–49 (1983)). 237. Motor Vehicle Mfr. Ass’n, 463 U.S. at 48 (quoting New York v. United States, 342 U.S. 882, 884) (1951) (Black, J., dissenting)). 238. See supra note 89. 239. Under 21 C.F.R. § 1301.71(b) (2009), “the Administrator may consider any of the following factors as he may deem relevant to the need for strict compliance with security requirements . . . .” (emphasis added). 240. 512 U.S. 504 (1994).

272 57 UCLA LAW REVIEW 237 (2009)

an agency’s interpretation of its own regulations.241 However, strong deference does not mean blind deference.