regulatory strategy for the development of known drugs in ... · regulatory strategy for the...
[…] (2) The approval phase begins on the date a marketing application under section 351 of the Public Health Service Act or section 505(b) of the Act is initially submitted to […]and ends on the date the application is approved.” c

On principle, method-to-use patents are eligible for patent extension as they meet the

definition laid down in the USC (compare chapter 3.1). However, they must meet the

following requirements to obtain an extension:

a 35 USC 156(a) b Article 1(c) of Regulation EC/469/2009 c 21 CFR 60.22(a)

DGRA Master Thesis 25

“(1) the term of the patent has not expired before an application is submitted […];

(2) the term of the patent has never been extended […];

(3) an application for extension is submitted by the owner of record of the patent or its agent and in accordance with the requirements of paragraphs (1) through (4) of subsection (d);

(4) the product has been subject to a regulatory review period before its commercial marketing or use;

(5)[…] the permission for the commercial marketing or use of the product after such regulatory review period is the first permitted commercial marketing or use of the product under the provision of law under which such regulatory review period occurred […];” a

If a method to use patent has never been extended and has not expired, it is likely eligible for

a patent term extension, which may not exceed the total patent protection of 14 years post

approval.