reimbursement to parents of tuition and other costs under
[…] Id. at 599 n.3. It is posited that the latter view is very significant. A child should not go an entireschool year, receiving programs and services that do not meet the child's needs, especially duringdevelopmentally critical periods.

147 See Andrew M. v. Del. County Office of Mental Health and Mental Retardation, No. 03-6134,2005 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 5819, *37 (E.D. Pa. Apr. 7, 2005) (explaining that "the issue.., is not whathindsight shows, but whether [the program proposed] was appropriate at [the time it was offered]").

148 See 34 C.F.R. § 300.342(a) (1999) (mandating that "[a]t the beginning of each school year,each public agency shall have an IEP in effect for each child with a disability within its jurisdiction");34 C.F.R. § 300.345(f) (1999) (providing that "[tihe public agency shall give the parent a copy of thechild's IEP at no cost to the parent").

149 The Second Circuit has found that a school district fulfilled its legal obligations by providingthe IEP before the first day of school. See Cerra v.