reimbursement to parents of tuition and other costs under
[…] In themeantime, state legislatures could pass laws having the sameeffect.

iii. The Impecunious Parent

When FAPE has been denied to a parent that does not havethe means to pay for a private placement, tutoring and otherservices during IDEA litigation, compensatory education mayprovide a solution, though not a very satisfactory one. Withcompensatory education, the child may receive an award of

261 See 34 C.F.R. § 300.514(c) (1999) (stating that "[i]f the decision of a hearing officer in a dueprocess hearing conducted by the SEA or a State review official in an administrative appeal agrees withthe child's parents that a change of placement is appropriate, that placement must be treated as anagreement between the State or local agency and the parents for purposes of [the child's pendencyplacement during IDEA proceedings)").

[Vol. 21 :1

Page 66: Reimbursement to Parents of Tuition and Other Costs Under

REIMBURSEMENT TO PARENTS

services to compensate for what the child should have received inthe past.