reimbursement to parents of tuition and other costs under
[…] including "mental retardation, hearing impairments (including deafness), speech or languageimpairments, visual impairments (including blindness), serious emotional disturbance (referred to inthis title as 'emotional disturbance'), orthopedic impairments, autism, traumatic brain injury, otherhealth impairments, or specific learning disabilities"); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.7 (1999) (recognizingthe same disabilities as IDEA/2004 and describing the term "multiple disabilities").

9 See 34 C.F.R. § 300.7(b) (1999) (providing that the term "child with a disability" for 3 through 9year olds may, at the discretion of the state and local educational agency, include a child "[w]ho isexperiencing developmental delays, as defined by the State and as measured by appropriate diagnosticinstruments and procedures, in one or more of the following areas: physical development, cognitivedevelopment, communication development, social or emotional development, or adaptive development;and ... [w]ho, by reason thereof, needs special education and related services") (emphasis added); seealso 20 U.S.C. § 1401(3)(B)(i) (2006) (conferring discretion to the state to include within the term'child with disability' a child "experiencing developmental delays, as defined by the State and asmeasured by appropriate diagnostic instruments" if such delays are in the