rejecting%the%grand%bargain:%what%happens%when%large ... · opt out of workers’ compensation?”...
[…] on a companion website.24

II. Overview of Texas Workers' Compensation, Nonsubscription, and Private Plans

23 A reporting period refers to the time window within which an employee must report that they have experienced an

injury, in order to be eligible for benefits such as compensation. In contrast, the statute of limitations refers to the

time window within which an employee is eligible to file a lawsuit regarding a claim. In Iowa, for example, Chapter

85 of the Workers’ Compensation Act (§ 85.23 Notice of Injury) specifies that “[u]nless the employer or the

employer's representative shall have actual knowledge of the occurrence of an injury received within ninety days

from the date of the occurrence of the injury, or unless the employee or someone on the employee's behalf or a

dependent or someone on the dependent's behalf shall give notice thereof to the employer within ninety days from

the date of the occurrence of the injury, no compensation shall be allowed.” This requirement is referred to

throughout as the “reporting window.” In contrast, the statute of limitations is specified in a different section of the

same chapter (§ 85.26 Limitation of Actions), which states that “[a]n original proceeding for benefits under this