rejecting%the%grand%bargain:%what%happens%when%large ... · opt out of workers’ compensation?”...
[…] the workers' compensation system. So-called “risk-bearing” moral hazard predicts that

employees will take more risks on the job, ex ante, as benefit levels increase. In contrast,

“claims-reporting” moral hazard refers to the expectation that a worker will be more likely to file

an injury claim (including for a feigned or off-the-job injury) as benefit levels increase.

Consistent with the existence of both effects, nearly all studies have found that increasing

benefits or shortening waiting periods increases the frequency, cost, and duration of claims.50

47 Under section 510 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1140, “It shall be unlawful for any person to discharge, fine, suspend,

expel, discipline, or discriminate against a participant or beneficiary for exercising any right to which he is entitled

under the provisions of an employee benefit plan.” 48

See 29 U.S.C. § 1132(e) (federal courts have exclusive jurisdiction over claims arising under Subchapter I of

ERISA, with limited exceptions); Tolle v. Carroll Touch, Inc., 977 F.2d 1129, 1133-34 (7th Cir.1992) (ERISA