religion-based peremptory challenges after batson v
[…] Smith: The Limits of the Free Exercise Clause, 16 T. MARsHALL L. REv. 377 (1991).

In response to Smith, and in· an effort to restore strict scrutiny review, Congress passed the Religious Freedom Restoration Act ("RFRA"). Religious Freedom Restoration Act of 1993, Pub. L. No. 103-141, 107 Stat. 1488 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb (Supp. V 1993)). The Act's stated purpose is: "To restore the compelling interest test as set forth in Sherbert v. Verner, 374 U.S. 398 (1963) and Wisconsin v. Yoder, 406 U.S. 205 (1972) and to guarantee its application in all cases where free exercise of religion is substantially burdened •.•• " 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb(b}(l}. The "compelling interest test" of Sherbert and Yoder is a strict scru­tiny standard: Government action may substantially burden an individual's free exercise of religion only if the government demonstrates that the action furthers a compelling govern­mental