religious freedom and the interscholastic athlete
[…] 143. 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000bb - 2000bb-4 (1994).

Page 32: Religious Freedom and the Interscholastic Athlete

2001] RELIGIOUS FREEDOM AND THE INTERSCHOLASTIC ATHLETE 325

ploys a strict scrutiny standard, can apply to the educational institutionsof the United States government (such as the military academies) as wellas to those of the District of Columbia and Puerto Rico. 1" Importantly,however, there appears to be no general federal statute that explicitlyprotects the religious freedom of amateur athletes at educationalinstitutions. 45

Yet another source of protection can be state law, whether constitu-tional, statutory, or administrative. State constitutions, for example, typ-

144. Id. § 2000bb-2(1)-(2) (providing that RFRA applies to any "branch, department,agency, instrumentality, and official (or other person acting under color of law) of the UnitedStates" and to "the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and each terri-tory and possession of the United States"). RFRA's application to state and local govern-ments, expressly included in the original version, was invalidated in City of Boerne, 521 U.S.507. See supra note 60 and accompanying text.