religious healing exemptions and the …...first to printer_sanders (do not delete) 9/10/2018 10:25...
[…] 2018] RELIGIOUS HEALING EXEMPTIONS 637

removed the requirement for a “bona fide religious denomination.”17 Senate Bill 1182 also sought to replace Idaho’s civil exemption with language similar to Idaho’s Religious Freedom Restoration Act.18 The Idaho Senate ultimately rejected the bill, 11–24.19

Religious healing demonstrates the difficulty delineating the line between the free exercise and childrearing rights of parents, and the state’s duty to protect children. Like most states, Idaho generally requires parents to ensure the health and safety of children. On this, section 16-1601 of the Idaho Code provides clarity:

At all times, the health and safety of the child shall be the primary concern. Each child coming within the purview of this chapter shall receive, preferably in his own home, the care, guidance, and control that will promote his welfare and the best interest of the state of Idaho . . . .20

Contemplating section 16-1601 and other similar state statutes, Jennifer Rosato argues religious healing exemptions contravene child protection and anti-abuse laws.21

Idaho is not the only state that has struggled with a religious healing exemption.