remember always we stand on the shoulders of those who went before us
[…] but recognized as test case; Ct shd keep op. short & sweet, no extended & emotional discussion of women’s rts. At 29-30.

• RBG strategy: chip away at stereotypes, starting w/ small issues

Frontiero v. Richardson pp. 15-19

Congressional benefit scheme presuming wife of serviceman is dependent (for ^ benefits), but husband of servicewoman must prove he was actually dependent on her for > ½ of his support.Joseph c/n prove he received > ½ his support from Sharron, thus administrative agency denied his claim for extra benefits.

Frontiero

D.P. Clause of 14th Amend., applies to federal action. §1 “nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law”π/appellants: facially discriminatory provision has disproportionate impact on 1) procedure and 2) substantive. @ 16