remote online notarization new challenges? - county.org presentation... · active volunteer with...
[…] What is the legal basis for RON?

6

(iv) failure to perform those actsnecessary to create a document by electronic means authorized by law;

(vi) a document not properly filed,recorded or indexed in the Public Records including failure to perform those acts by electronic means authorized by law.

Finally, there are at least two entities that could affect RON. Both Tex. Prop. Code Section 15.005 and Local Govt. Code Ch. 195 refer to rules established by the Texas State Library and Archives Commission to control documents that may be recorded. Section 195.008 of the Local Govt. Code also creates an Electronic Recording Advisory Committee “to recommend to the commission initial and subsequent rules to be adopted.” Bulletin E, Electronic Filing and Recording by County Clerks, April 2009, is attached as Appendix F. No further information was found from this agency regarding electronic recording of non-state agency related documents.

IX. Conclusion