remote online notarization new challenges? - county.org presentation... · active volunteer with...
[…] d. “Identity proofing” by a third party.

Sections 406.105 - .107 of Subchapter C also went to great lengths to create a new position and commission for an “online notary public.” Only a licensed “online notary public” may perform an “online notarization.” Perhaps most interesting, the online notary must first qualify and be commissioned as a traditional notary. That notary may then go the extra step to obtain the online notary license. Of course, the application and process is on-line.

Perhaps the greatest burden an online notary public will face is part of Section 406.108, which requires him/her to keep a “secure electronic record of electronic documents notarized by the online notary public.” Section 406.108 includes the actual video and audio conference among other specific storage requirements. The record must be backed-up, tamper-proof, secure, and maintained for 5 years.