remote online notarization new challenges? - county.org presentation... · active volunteer with...
[…] ∂ “Identity proofing” by a third party.

Texas Government Code Chapter 406, Subchapter C

Definitions added and amended…

Texas Government Code Chapter 406, Subchapter C

You must be a traditional notary to become an Online Notary Public.

§406.105 - .107

Page 7: Remote Online Notarization New Challenges? - county.org Presentation... · active volunteer with the Texas Land Title Association and has worked with state of Texas county and district

2/8/2019

5

Texas Government Code Chapter 406, Subchapter C

§406.108

Online Notary Public must keep, “secure electronic record of electronic documents notarized by the online notary public.”

Backed up

Tamper proof

SecureMaintained for 5 years

Texas Government Code

Chapter 406, Subchapter C

§406.110

“regardless of whether the principal is physically located

in this state at the time of the online notarization.”