remote online notarization new challenges? - county.org presentation... · active volunteer with...
[…] Section 406.108 includes the actual video and audio conference among other specific storage requirements. The record must be backed-up, tamper-proof, secure, and maintained for 5 years.

Page 28: Remote Online Notarization New Challenges? - county.org Presentation... · active volunteer with the Texas Land Title Association and has worked with state of Texas county and district

What is the legal basis for RON?

2

Also of note, Section 406.110 specifically states “regardless of whether the principal is physically located in this state at the time of the online notarization.” It does not say that the notary can be elsewhere, and traditional legal theory has been that a notary loses his/her authority once outside the jurisdiction of licensure. (See National Notary Association website, nationalnotary.org and American Association of Notaries, texasnotary.com.)