removal necessary and sufficient for presidential …congressional authority to impose limits on...
[…] While such limits are beyond the scope of this Article, a few potential problems are worth mentioning. For example, there may be particular concerns with limits on the President’s appointment power. Congress cannot appoint executive officers, as the Supreme Court has repeatedly held.206 Less clear, however, is the extent to which Congress can impose statutory qualifications for officers, requirements that will have the effect of limiting the range of potential nominees. Although this is a long-standing practice

202. See 44 U.S.C. § 3502(5) (2012) (defining “independent regulatory agency” with reference to

a list of such agencies and including “any other similar agency designated by statute as a Federal independent regulatory agency or commission”).

203. Free Enter. Fund v. Pub. Co. Accounting Oversight Bd., 130 S. Ct. 3128, 3183 (2010) (Breyer, J., dissenting).