renewable portfolio standard generator applicability requirements: how … · 2017. 3. 22. ·...
[…] (1978) (codified as amended at 16 U.S.C. §§ 2601–2645 (2000)); see also Dierdre O’Callaghan & Steve Greenwald, PURPA from Coast to Coast: America’s Great Electricity Experiment, 10 NAT. RESOURCES & ENV’T, 17, 17 (1996) (“In response to rising energy costs, fuel shortages, and concerns about dependence on foreign oil, Congress enacted PURPA in 1978.”). 35. HIRSH, supra note 29, at 86–88; see 16 U.S.C. § 2611 (“The purposes of this chapter are to encourage—(1) conservation of energy supplied by electric utilities; (2) the optimization of the efficiency of use of facilities and resources by electric utilities; and (3) equitable rates to electric consumers.”). 36. HIRSH, supra note 29, at 87. Cogeneration systems increase the overall efficiency of a power plant by harnessing the heat given off in the production of electricity instead of emitting it as waste.