renewable resources - illinois revised plan - summer 2019/draft...draft revised long-term renewable...
[…] purposes. The final amount of ARES ACP payments, relating to delivery year 2018-2019, should be

known in fall 2019.

The Tables below summarize the balances of these Alternative Compliance Payments.

231 Does not include ARES ACP funds collected by the utilities, or uncommitted Hourly ACP funds.

232 2016 and 2017 Distributed Generation procurements for MidAmerican were funded out of MidAmerican’s Renewable Energy Resources budget, as MidAmerican does not have any Hourly Alternative Compliance Payments.

233 Section 16-115D of the PUA provides that while “[t]hrough May 31, 2017, all alternative compliance payments by alternative retail electric suppliers shall be deposited in the Illinois Power Agency Renewable Energy Resources Fund,” “beginning with the delivery year commencing June 1, 2017, all alternative compliance payments by alternative retail electric suppliers shall be remitted to the applicable electric utility” and not deposited into the RERF. (220 ILCS 5/16-115D(d)(4), (4.5).) See also 83 Ill Adm.