renewable resources - illinois revised plan - summer 2019/draft...draft revised long-term renewable...
[…] quantities under contract.

In its Order approving the Initial Plan, the Commission clarified that this balancing requirement

becomes effective as of June 1, 2021, the original statutory deadline for deliveries from projects

having initial forward procurement contracts (and not earlier, as argued by some parties in Docket

No. 17-0838).51 Since that time, Public Act 101-0113—signed into law on July 19, 2019—modified

Sections 1-75(c)(1)(G)(i)-(ii) of the IPA Act such that these subparagraphs now provide that should

an initial forward procurement project have “delays in the establishment of an operating

interconnection with the applicable transmission or distribution system as a result of the actions or

inactions of the transmission or distribution provider, or other causes for force majeure as outlined

in the procurement contract,” this statutory deadline may be extended to June 1, 2022. It is unclear

whether this would also then extend the effective date of the wind/solar balancing requirement

outlined in Section 1-75(c)(1)(G)(iv) of the Act; the IPA proposes that it would, as the logic informing