renewable resources - illinois revised plan - summer 2019/draft...draft revised long-term renewable...
[…] As described further in Chapter 3, the Agency does anticipate that obligations could exceed

collections starting at the conclusion of the budget rollover period in mid-2021, but that this issue

can be temporarily addressed through previously collected Alternative Compliance Payments

presently held in reserve. Nevertheless, the Agency will not recommend Commission approval of contracts for specific projects if it determines that this provision may be invoked and contract

obligations cannot be met through expected funds.

Additional provisions of Section 1-75(c)(1)(L) require that:

• “The electric utility shall receive and retire all renewable energy credits generated by the project for the first 15 years of operation.”

• “Each contract shall include provisions to ensure the delivery of the renewable energy credits for the full term of the contract.”

These provisions are discussed further in Section 6.16.

6.7. Contracts