renewable resources - illinois revised plan - summer 2019/draft...draft revised long-term renewable...
[…] be procured by the IPA to meet Section 1-75(c)(1)(B)’s percentage-based goals increased

significantly over the prior volumes required to meet those same percentages.

3.3. Section 1-75(c)(1)(H)(i) ARES Option to Supply RECs for their Retail Customers

Section 1-75(c)(1)(H) of the Act provides an exception to the phase out of ARES RPS obligations

described in Section 3.2. Under this exception, an ARES may use self-supplied RECs to meet a portion

173 The 2019-2020 delivery year is the reference year for the 2020-2021 delivery year.

174 The Cost Cap Rate for each utility is defined in Section 1-75(c)(1)(F) of the Act as “the greater of 2.015% of the amount paid per kilowatthour by [eligible retail] customers during the year ending May 31, 2007 or the incremental amount per kilowatthour paid for these resources in 2011.” 2.015% of the bundled price paid per kWh by eligible retail customers in the 2006-2007 delivery year was 0.18054 cents for Ameren Illinois, 0.18917 cents for ComEd, and 0.12415 cents for MidAmerican.