renewable resources - illinois revised plan - summer 2019/draft...draft revised long-term renewable...
[…] Not all renewable energy generating facilities are eligible to sell RECs into the Illinois RPS. Changes

made through P.A. 99-0906 significantly narrowed the universe of facilities capable of generating

RECs which qualify for the RPS, and specific criteria applicable to RECs or facilities producing those

RECs are discussed further below.

2.3.2.1. Eligible Generating Technologies

The Illinois Power Agency Act’s definition of “renewable energy resource” sets forth the generating

technologies capable of producing RECs eligible for the Illinois RPS. As set forth in Section 1-10 of

the IPA Act, the underlying energy must be generated “from wind, solar thermal energy, photovoltaic

cells and panels, biodiesel, anaerobic digestion, crops and untreated and unadulterated organic waste

biomass, tree waste, and hydropower that does not involve new construction or significant expansion

75 Id.

76 For the 2019-2020 delivery year, see the following report on the RECs supplied under this provision: https://www2.illinois.gov/sites/ipa/Documents/2019ProcurementPlan/ARES-REC-Report-2019-2020-delivery-year-04-01-2019.pdf. The RPS goals described in Chapter 3 account for these RECs.