renewable resources - illinois revised plan - summer 2019/draft...draft revised long-term renewable...
[…] be made into the RERF.132

128 20 ILCS 3855/1-56(b)(2).

129 This appears to be the intent evident in Section 1-56(b) as well, as that section prefaces the percentage-based allocation of RERF funds with the qualifier “monies available in the Illinois Power Agency Renewable Energy Resources Fund and not otherwise committed to contracts executed under subsection (i) of this Section.” (emphasis added)

130 Supplemental Photovoltaic Procurement contracts were for the delivery of RECs for 5 years, with payment for RECs made upon delivery; the procurement’s original budget was $30 million.

131 30 ILCS 105/5h.5(b).

132 Section 16-115D of the PUA provides that while “[t]hrough May 31, 2017, all alternative compliance payments by alternative retail electric suppliers shall be deposited in the Illinois Power Agency Renewable Energy Resources Fund,” “beginning with the delivery year

Page 48: RENEWABLE RESOURCES - Illinois Revised Plan - Summer 2019/Draft...Draft Revised Long-Term Renewable Resources Procurement Plan for Public Comment August 15, 2019 Long-Term Renewable