renewable resources - illinois revised plan - summer 2019/draft...draft revised long-term renewable...
[…] By April 1 of each year, the IPA posts a report to its website outlining on the aggregate number of

RECs being supplied by the ARES for the upcoming delivery year under this provision, starting June

1.182 This quantity will be accounted as RECs from “other technologies” (i.e., other than wind or solar)

and will reduce the overall RPS Target for that delivery year. Those targets are shown (unadjusted)

in Table 3-13.

3.4. MidAmerican Volumes

While procurement plans are required to be prepared annually for Ameren Illinois and ComEd,

Section 16-111.5(a) of the PUA states that “[a] small multi-jurisdictional electric utility . . . may elect

to procure power and energy for all or a portion of its eligible Illinois retail customers” in accordance

with the planning and procurement provisions found in the IPA Act. On April 9, 2015, MidAmerican first formally notified the IPA of its intent to procure power and energy for a portion of its eligible

retail customer load through the IPA through its participation.