renewable resources - illinois revised plan - summer 2019/draft...draft revised long-term renewable...
[…] See Docket No. 17-0838, Final Order dated April 3, 2018 at 73-74.

Page 130: RENEWABLE RESOURCES - Illinois Revised Plan - Summer 2019/Draft...Draft Revised Long-Term Renewable Resources Procurement Plan for Public Comment August 15, 2019 Long-Term Renewable

Draft Revised Long-Term Renewable Resources Procurement Plan for Public Comment August 15, 2019

123

6.6. Payment Terms

The Act sets up a clear schedule of payments for RECs for projects. Section 1-75(c)(1)(L) specifies

the following schedule.

• For systems up to 10 kW, “the renewable energy credit purchase price shall be paid in full by the contracting utilities at the time that the facility producing the renewable energy credits is interconnected at the distribution system level of the utility and energized.”