renewable resources - illinois revised plan - summer 2019/draft...draft revised long-term renewable...
[…] The incremental amount per kWh paid for renewable resources in 2011 was 0.00584 cents for Ameren Illinois, and 0.0057 cents for ComEd. MidAmerican did not participate in IPA-administered renewable energy procurements in 2011; therefore, it did not have an incremental amount for that year.

175 Beginning with the 2019-2020 delivery year, the RPS Budget for each utility is calculated by multiplying the values of the preceding two columns of the table, as specified by Section 1-75(c)(1)(F) of the Act (“To arrive at a maximum dollar amount of renewable energy resources to be procured for the particular delivery year, the resulting per kilowatthour amount shall be applied to the actual amount of kilowatthours of electricity delivered […] by the electric utility in the delivery year immediately prior to the procurement to all retail customers in its service territory.”).

176 20 ILCS 3855/1-75(c)(1)(B); 220 ILCS 5/16-115D(a)(3.5).

177 220 ILCS 5/16-115D(i).

Page 60: RENEWABLE RESOURCES - Illinois Revised Plan - Summer 2019/Draft...Draft Revised Long-Term Renewable Resources Procurement Plan for Public Comment August 15, 2019 Long-Term Renewable