renewable resources - illinois revised plan - summer 2019/draft...draft revised long-term renewable...
[…] based on the Annual Reports filed by the Approved Vendors as described in Section 6.17.

397 See Docket No. 17-0838, Final Order dated April 3, 2018 at 129.

Page 160: RENEWABLE RESOURCES - Illinois Revised Plan - Summer 2019/Draft...Draft Revised Long-Term Renewable Resources Procurement Plan for Public Comment August 15, 2019 Long-Term Renewable

Draft Revised Long-Term Renewable Resources Procurement Plan for Public Comment August 15, 2019

153

6.16.2. Options to Reduce REC Delivery Obligations

Section 1-75(c)(1)(L) of the IPA Act provides that “[t]he electric utility shall receive and retire all

renewable energy credits generated by the project for the first 15 years of operation.”398 The capacity

factor as described in Section 6.14.5 will be used to calculate the number of expected RECs each

system generates, and thus the overall payment for that system. If a system produces more RECs than