renewable resources - illinois revised plan - summer 2019/draft...draft revised long-term renewable...
[…] 1, 2021 at the latest (that deadline has since been extended to June 1, 2022 through Public Act 101-

0113 in the case of certain development risks). For both wind and solar, the targeted overall REC

procurement quantities were 1,000,000 RECs delivered annually from each generating technology,

with a single wind procurement event required to take place within 160 days of June 1, 2017 and the

solar procurement potentially conducted across multiple procurement events up to one year from

June 1, 2017.97

Section 1-75(c)(1)(G) of the Act provides that RECs procured through the Initial Forward

Procurement “shall be included in the Agency's Long-Term Renewable Resources Procurement Plan

and shall apply to all renewable energy goals”98 found in Section 1-75(c) of the IPA Act, including the

quantitative “new wind” and “new photovoltaic” targets discussed above. The Agency’s Initial

Forward Procurement events for new utility-scale wind and new photovoltaics, conducted in 2017