renewable resources - illinois revised plan - summer 2019/draft...draft revised long-term renewable...
[…] plans to file its Revised Plan for approval 14 days later on September 30, 2019, but depending on the

nature of comments received, it is conceivable that more than 14 days could be required for the

Agency to finalize its Revised Plan for filing with the Commission (for the Initial Plan, 21 days were

allowed prior to the Initial Plan being filed with the Commission).

Section 16-111.5(d)(3) of the PUA provides that “[w]ithin 5 days after the filing of the procurement

plan, any person objecting to the procurement plan shall file an objection with the Commission” and

64 220 ILCS 5/16-111.5(b)(5)(ii)(B).

65 Section 1-75(c)(1)(A) of the Act contains a similar provision, stating that “[t]he Agency shall review, and may revise on an expedited basis, the long-term renewable resources procurement plan at least every 2 years, which shall be conducted in conjunction with the procurement plan under Section 16-111.5 of the Public Utilities Act to the extent practicable to minimize administrative expense.”

66 30 days from August 15, 2019 is actually September 14, 2019, which is a Saturday; under the statute on statutes (5 ILCS 70/1.11), this 30-day deadline instead falls on September 16. 2019.