renewable resources - illinois revised plan - summer 2019/draft...draft revised long-term renewable...
[…] procurement administrator, in consultation with the Commission staff, Agency staff, and the

procurement monitor” and “subject to Commission review and approval.”280

For the procurements to be conducted under the revised Section 1-75(c) , the concept of being “cost-

effective” for the competitive procurement of RECs was revised. Specifically, through changes by P.A.

99-0906, “cost-effective” now means that the prices for RECs

279 See 20 ILCS 3855/1-75(c)(1)(J). Note that Section 1-75(c)(1)(I) references “facility” and “facilities” for the geographic standard, while Section 1-75(c)(1)(J) references “generating unit” for the cost recovery standard. Section 1-10 of the IPA Act does not specifically define “generating unit” but does define a facility as, “an electric generating unit or a co-generating unit that produces electricity along with related equipment necessary to connect the facility to an electric transmission or distribution system.” The Agency understands these terms to be generally interchangeable.

280 20 ILCS 3855/1-75(c)(1) repealed effective June 1, 2017.