renewable resources - illinois revised plan - summer 2019/draft...draft revised long-term renewable...
[…] first phase. As a consequence, two years of RPS budgets have been collected with few payments

made. Many systems that successfully applied to the Adjustable Block Program (especially community solar projects) may not be energized until sometime in 2020 (or later), leaving a smaller

portion of their payments eligible to be funded through collections made in the first four years.

85 20 ILCS 3855/1-75(c)(1)(E).

86 The specific cost cap rate for each of the three utilities is shown in Table 3-1 in Chapter 3 of this draft Revised Plan.

87 The exception referenced above in Section 1-75(c)(1)(H) serves to reduce available budgets as well, as “the charges that would otherwise

be applicable to the retail customers of the alternative retail electric supplier . . . shall be reduced by the ratio of the quantity of renewable

energy credits supplied by the alternative retail electric supplier compared to that supplier's target renewable energy credit quantity.”

88 20 ILCS 3855/1-75(c)(6).