renewable resources - illinois revised plan - summer 2019/draft...draft revised long-term renewable...
[…] 420 Specifically, Section 1-10 of the IPA Act defines an electric utility as having “the same definition as found in Section 16-102 of the Public Utilities Act,” which is “a public utility, as defined in Section 3-105 of this Act, that has a franchise, license, permit or right to furnish or sell electricity to retail customers within a service area.” 220 ILCS 5/16-102. Section 3-105 of the PUA in turn defines “public utility” to expressly exclude “public utilities that are owned and operated by any political subdivision, public institution of higher education or municipal corporation of this State, or public utilities that are owned by such political subdivision, public institution of higher education, or municipal corporation and operated by any of its lessees or operating agents” as well as “electric cooperatives as defined in Section 3-119” of the PUA. 220 ILCS 5/3-105.

Page 170: RENEWABLE RESOURCES - Illinois Revised Plan - Summer 2019/Draft...Draft Revised Long-Term Renewable Resources Procurement Plan for Public Comment August 15, 2019 Long-Term Renewable