renewable resources - illinois revised plan - summer 2019/draft...draft revised long-term renewable...
[…] the process for submitting contracts to the Commission for review and approval can be found in

Chapters 6 and 8 of the Plan; it does not meaningfully differ from that which was proposed in the

Initial Plan. As this requirement concerns only “the programs required by such plan,” this

requirement does not impact the contract development process for the competitive procurements

described in Chapter 5, although Commission requirement is also required prior to the execution of

contracts for competitive procurements under the process described in Section 16-111.5(e)-(i).

2.2.5.2. Section 1-75(c) Requirements

Section 1-75(c) of the IPA Act contains the most robust set of requirements for the long-term plan;

those include the following:

First, the Plan must “include the goals for procurement of renewable energy credits to meet at least

the following overall percentages: 13% by the 2017 delivery year; increasing by at least 1.5% each

delivery year thereafter to at least 25% by the 2025 delivery year; and continuing at no less than 25% for each delivery year thereafter.”43 These percentages are described as a portion of eligible

retail sales, which now includes sales by alternative retail electric suppliers. The law also contains a

requirement that “in the event of a conflict between these goals and the new wind and new