renewable resources - illinois revised plan - summer 2019/draft...draft revised long-term renewable...
[…] customers.” For the 2017 delivery year, those goals were “equal to at least 13% of each utility's load

for eligible retail customers and 13% of the applicable portion of each utility's load for retail

customers who are not eligible retail customers,” with the applicable portion at 50%. For the 2018 delivery year, the percentage goal increased to 14.5% while the applicable portion increased to 75%.

For the 2019 delivery year, the percentage goal increased to 16% and now applies to all retail

customer load, including load associated with ARES customers.75

One exception exists to this load calculation transition: under Section 1-75(c)(1)(H), if an ARES

owned one or more renewable generating facilities that were not wind or photovoltaic as of

December 31, 2015, then that ARES may elect “to supply its retail customers with renewable energy

credits from the facility or facilities” so long as those facilities continued to be owned by that ARES.

This self-procurement from ARES-owned facilities by the ARES thus serves to reduce the statutory

renewable energy resource obligation by the amount of RECs self-procured.76