renewable resources - illinois revised plan - summer 2019/draft...draft revised long-term renewable...
[…] 5 year contracts), the Agency’s annual procurement plans after the 2010 LTPPAs proposed only the

procurement of one-year contracts to meet each upcoming delivery year’s renewable energy

resource obligations. As obtaining financing for developing new facilities generally required revenue

certainty over a long period, this short-term focus left the prior RPS as an ineffective (or “broken”)

tool for facilitating the development of new renewable energy generation.

2.1.2. Original RPS—Hourly Pricing Customers

For hourly pricing customers, Section 1-75(c)(5) of the Act required that the applicable electric utility

apply “the lesser of the maximum alternative compliance payment rate or the most recent estimated

alternative compliance payment rate for its service territory for the corresponding compliance

period” to hourly pricing customers. Those funds were held by the electric utility—and thus not

subject to the transfer, sweep, and appropriation risks facing special state funds—and subject to the

Agency’s annual procurement planning process.