renewable resources - illinois revised plan - summer 2019/draft...draft revised long-term renewable...
[…] As with the Initial Plan, the Agency’s discussion of how to apply these criteria to adjacent state

facilities, as well as a listing of which states are considered “adjacent” to Illinois, can be found in

Chapter 4.

78 20 ILCS 3855/1-10.

Page 32: RENEWABLE RESOURCES - Illinois Revised Plan - Summer 2019/Draft...Draft Revised Long-Term Renewable Resources Procurement Plan for Public Comment August 15, 2019 Long-Term Renewable

Draft Revised Long-Term Renewable Resources Procurement Plan for Public Comment August 15, 2019

25

2.3.2.3. Eligible Projects—Cost Recovery

Through Section 1-75(c)(1)(J), P.A. 99-0906 introduces an additional requirement on generating facilities seeking to generate RECs eligible for the Illinois RPS: “a generating unit whose costs were

being recovered through rates regulated by this State or any other state or states on or after January

1, 2017” is ineligible. The statute’s rationale behind this change is to “promote the competitive

development of renewable energy resources in furtherance of the State's interest in the health, safety,

and welfare of its residents.” In application, the Agency has come to understand that this limitation