renewable resources - illinois revised plan - summer 2019/draft...draft revised long-term renewable...
[…] will most likely be connected to the main building account that serves common areas and building-

wide load rather than to any individual unit’s account. For these buildings, the owner/manager must

either provide the same demonstration of passing along benefits to tenants as for master-metered

buildings, or in the alternative, must commit to offering tenants the opportunity (at no additional

upfront cost levied by the landlord) to participate in net metering pursuant to the provisions of

Section 16-107.5(l)(1)(B) of the PUA, which allows for net metering of “individual units, apartments,

or properties located in a single building that are owned or leased by multiple customers and

collectively served by a common eligible renewable electrical generating facility.”

For this draft Revised Plan the Agency would welcome stakeholder feedback on if the benefits

described above should flow to all tenants of a qualified building, or only to the verified low-income

tenants. Furthermore should tenants who are not low-income be allowed to participate in net