renewable resources - illinois revised plan - summer 2019/draft...draft revised long-term renewable...
[…] facilities seeking to sell RECs into the Illinois RPS. From the introduction of the Illinois RPS in 2007

to June 1, 2011, Section 1-75(c) required the Agency to first look to renewable energy resources from

Illinois, then to resources from states adjoining Illinois, and then to elsewhere. After June 1, 2011,

the IPA first looked to resources from Illinois and adjoining states, and next to “elsewhere.”

Through Section 1-75(c)(1)(I), a generating facility’s RECs are no longer prioritized based on

location; instead, the facility either qualifies for the Illinois RPS, or it does not.

Section 1-75(c)(1)(I) provides that the Plan must be designed “to maximize the State's interest in the

health, safety, and welfare of its residents, including but not limited to minimizing sulfur dioxide,

nitrogen oxide, particulate matter and other pollution that adversely affects public health in this

State, increasing fuel and resource diversity in this State, enhancing the reliability and resiliency of

the electricity distribution system in this State, meeting goals to limit carbon dioxide emissions under

federal or State law, and contributing to a cleaner and healthier environment for the citizens of this

State.” While the statute presumes that a facility located in-state provides those benefits at a

sufficient level, the Agency may also “may qualify renewable energy credits from facilities located in

states adjacent to Illinois if the generator demonstrates and the Agency determines that the