rent-a-center, benefit marketing solutions and benefit ......that other insurers did so long as...
[…] for example, did not need to comply with the onerous capitalization and reserve requirements
INSURANCE COMMISSIONER'S REPLY TO MOTION FOR SUMMARY illDGMENT, Order No. 14-0082
1151373
4 Office of the Insurance Commissioner 5000 Insurance Building P 0 Box40255 Olympia WA 98504-0255
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
that other insurers did so long as other solvency and performance protections were in place.
Therefore, a specific regulatory framework was established for them. The prefatory section of
the codified motor vehicle service contract provider statute, RCW 48.110.010 (Exhibit 4) states
that the purpose of the law was to "create a legal framework within which service contracts
may be sold in this state and to set forth requirements for conducting a service contract
business." The Legislature did not extend the Commissioner's jurisdiction to include non
insurance entities. Indeed, the issuance of vehicle service contracts is indeed quite similar in ·
practice and principle to the paid-out account product service protection plan. Both