reorganizing e&p and oilfield service companies · 11/13/2015  · energy inc., quicksilver...
[…] (A) the insolvency or financial condition of the debtor at any time before the closing of the case;

(B) the commencement of a case under this title...

11 U.S.C. § 365(e)(1).

However, the BAPCPA amendments to the Bankruptcy Code enacted in 2005 created certain “safe harbors” to enhance protection for the non-debtor parties to certain derivatives and commodities contracts. Specifically, new Section 556 explicitly exempts certain contracts and parties from the reach of Section 365(e)(1).

Section 556 provides as follows:

The contractual right of a commodity broker, financial participant, or forward contract merchant to cause the liquidation, termination or acceleration of a commodity contract...because of a condition of the kind specified in Section 365(e)(1) of this title...shall not be stayed, avoided or otherwise limited by operation of any provision of this title or by the order of a court in any proceeding under this title.

11 U.S.C. § 556 (emphasis added). Thus, Section 556 permits parties to a broad array of contracts to terminate contracts and obtain any underlying collateral. See id.

D. Nature of Oil and Gas Leases as Real Property Interests or Executory Contracts

i. Executory Contracts under 365(d)(4)