reorganizing e&p and oilfield service companies · 11/13/2015  · energy inc., quicksilver...
[…] Id. § 56.001(2) & (4). This lien may be secured by filing a lien affidavit with the county clerk of the county in which the property is located, and the contractor has six months from the date of accrual of indebtedness to file the lien affidavit. Id. § 56.021. However, the statutory lien may incept back to the date of first work, provided that the lien is otherwise timely filed. Id. §53.124(a); MEG Petroleum Corp. v. Halliburton Servs. (In re MEG Petroleum Corp.), 61 B.R. 14, 18 (Bankr. N.D. Tex. 1986). Further, section 56.004 of the Texas Property Code provides that “[t]he lien on material, machinery, supplies, or a specific improvement takes priority over an earlier encumbrance on the land or leasehold on which the material, machinery, supplies, or improvement is placed or located.” TEX PROP. CODE ANN. § 56.004. If a working interest owner has in fact paid its authority for expenditure (“AFE”), then any subsequently filed M&M lien will not attach to that working interest. TEX. PROP. CODE, Sec. 56.006, Energy-Agri Products v. Eisenman Chemical Co., 717 S.W.2d 651 (Tex.